KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

To trace forward one stitch at a time

Chinese translation: 一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针;一次一针地沿(着画)线向前行针


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:To trace forward one stitch at a time
Chinese translation:一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针;一次一针地沿(着画)线向前行针
Entered by: Kevin Yang

16:14 Dec 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: To trace forward one stitch at a time
How should I phrase this in Chinese????
Denyce Seow
Singapore
一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针
Explanation:
Poor thing, you have been sewing day in and day out. Will the dress be made on time? :-) Here comes my version for your reference:

一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针
Selected response from:

Kevin Yang
Grading comment
Thanks! I had phrased it similarly too but I just needed to confirm it!! Can't make them stitch it the wrong way!

I am done with the first batch but there will be more sewing to come! :p Suddenly I think of this poem: 慈母手中线,游子身上衣 Everyone should go back to sewing by hand!!! Would make my life much easier, right????
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针
Kevin Yang
4˙˙犁 玡崩秈Francis Fine


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to trace forward one stitch at a time
一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针


Explanation:
Poor thing, you have been sewing day in and day out. Will the dress be made on time? :-) Here comes my version for your reference:

一次一针地沿(着画)线向前走针


Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346
Grading comment
Thanks! I had phrased it similarly too but I just needed to confirm it!! Can't make them stitch it the wrong way!

I am done with the first batch but there will be more sewing to come! :p Suddenly I think of this poem: 慈母手中线,游子身上衣 Everyone should go back to sewing by hand!!! Would make my life much easier, right????

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan: 一次沿(着画)线向前走一针
4 hrs

agree  Yongmei Liu: Touche! (I hope I'm using this word correctly) :-)
6 hrs

agree  HymnLau
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
˙˙犁 玡崩秈


Explanation:
I hope this is self-explanatory

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-07 07:48:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is an old (but not quite a cliche) Chinese phrase which, I believe, is self-explanatory.

Francis Fine
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72