KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

basics

Chinese translation: 艰辛的生活


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basics
Chinese translation:艰辛的生活
Entered by: Joe Sun

16:02 Dec 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: basics
By the time they entered medical school their relationship had evolved and weathered the "basics" of student life with minimal income, long hours of study etc.

这儿的"basics"怎么解释?
Joe Sun
基本现实
Explanation:
This is a tough one. All the 3 suggestions above are good and I am just boncing off one more idea.

"Basics" can be defined as "fundamental facts" so I guess over here, I can call it "basic reality of student life..."

"Weathered" with "-ed" means "survived through" so can we say "熬过学生生活的基本现实"

Another point I would like to highlight is the phrasing of this sentence:

"weathered the "basics" of student life with minimal income, long hours of study etc." I would link "minimal income, long hours of study" with "weathered" rather than "basics" (refer to the first 3 suggestions). I would understand it as "weathered X wth minimal income, long hours of study, etc."
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢大家,其实大家的解释都各有见解,不过denyce的想法更接近于我的。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6构成学习生活的基本要素,但这里的意思是指学生生活的单调和枯燥
Donglai Lou
5 +2基本面
Kevin Yang
5 +1基本现实
Denyce Seow
5 +1基本阶段
clearwater


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
构成学习生活的基本要素,但这里的意思是指学生生活的单调和枯燥


Explanation:
他们的关系取得了进展,并为丰富了单调的学习生活

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: 给“基本要素 ”加引号。
7 mins

agree  Chinoise
17 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou
4 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: agree with 基本要素 but I am skeptical about 单调和枯燥 and the translation of the sentence
14 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
3 days 22 hrs

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
基本面


Explanation:
基本面

这句话的难点应该是“relatioionship”和 “evolved and weathered “.看不出来这里的关系是指人际关系还是和父母的关系。

试译:

到了他们上医学院的时候,他们的(人际)关系得到逐步的发展,而且诸如依靠最低收入生活,学习时间长,等等的学生生活的“基本面”都受到风雨考验。

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
9 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
5 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基本阶段


Explanation:
后半句试译:
捱过了求学时期收入低、学习时间长的基本阶段。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-08 22:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with是修饰basics的,阐述basics所具有的特点。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pleasure
4 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
基本现实


Explanation:
This is a tough one. All the 3 suggestions above are good and I am just boncing off one more idea.

"Basics" can be defined as "fundamental facts" so I guess over here, I can call it "basic reality of student life..."

"Weathered" with "-ed" means "survived through" so can we say "熬过学生生活的基本现实"

Another point I would like to highlight is the phrasing of this sentence:

"weathered the "basics" of student life with minimal income, long hours of study etc." I would link "minimal income, long hours of study" with "weathered" rather than "basics" (refer to the first 3 suggestions). I would understand it as "weathered X wth minimal income, long hours of study, etc."


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢大家,其实大家的解释都各有见解,不过denyce的想法更接近于我的。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
18 hrs