KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

hello

Chinese translation: 你好


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hello
Chinese translation:你好
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

01:09 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hello
chinese words
Raquel
你好
Explanation:
pronunced: ni3 hao3

I'd say this is the most commonly used Chinese greeting, representing "hello".

luzhou's 您好 (nin2 hao3) is the formal version of the rather informal 你好.

and clearwater's "haluo" is an imitation of the English word, but not originally a Chinese greeting.

All these answers can be correct. It only depends on your context and how formal you need the greeting to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-09 02:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry luzuo, I didn\'t mean to misspell your name!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-09 02:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well...I did it again, luzou ...:) forgive me.
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8你好
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +5喂/嘿/您好
Lu Zou
5 +3ni haoWill Matter
5 +2哈罗
clearwater


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
哈罗


Explanation:
哈罗 ha1 luo2
招呼语

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Will Matter: prefer 'ni hao' myself.
5 mins

agree  Chinoise: 都对。
8 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 day 18 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
喂/嘿/您好


Explanation:
喂/嘿/您好

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
27 mins

agree  Will Matter: 'nin hao' is more polite.
46 mins
  -> you are right, as Hello is more polite than Hi

agree  Chinoise
56 mins

agree  Danbing HE
59 mins

agree  Weiyong
1 day 6 mins

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
你好


Explanation:
pronunced: ni3 hao3

I'd say this is the most commonly used Chinese greeting, representing "hello".

luzhou's 您好 (nin2 hao3) is the formal version of the rather informal 你好.

and clearwater's "haluo" is an imitation of the English word, but not originally a Chinese greeting.

All these answers can be correct. It only depends on your context and how formal you need the greeting to be.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2003-12-09 02:00:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry luzuo, I didn\'t mean to misspell your name!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2003-12-09 02:02:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well...I did it again, luzou ...:) forgive me.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
13 mins

agree  Will Matter: see first response to first answer.
14 mins

agree  Chinoise
26 mins

agree  Danbing HE
29 mins

agree  pleasure
1 hr

agree  Denyce Seow: (Sorry, this comment was originally for you but I gave it to will... anyway, I agree with will on his comment too) I am staying in China now and I don't quite like it when they use 哈罗. Very weird.
3 hrs

neutral  Lu Zou: 你最终还是对了,谢谢。哈哈
19 hrs

agree  Weiyong
23 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Thank you everybody!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ni hao


Explanation:
Ni=you Hao=good. Basic Chinese.


    experience.
Will Matter
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 这是拼音。
8 mins
  -> xie xie

agree  Denyce Seow: I am staying in China now and I don't quite like it when they use 哈罗. Very weird.
3 hrs
  -> reminds me of 'bai bai' (bye bye) in Japan in the 80's, very weird indeed. Ni hao is BEST!

agree  Weiyong
23 hrs
  -> Xie xie