KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

building

Chinese translation: 培养


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:building
Chinese translation:培养
Entered by: Joe Sun

05:35 Dec 9, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: building
Lucy realizes that she is anxious to prove herself as a mother and will need to rely on Jim's more relaxed style with a view to simply enjoying and learning about their child's preferences, with a view to rewarding and building on these areas.

这儿的building如何翻译为好?
Joe Sun
培养
Explanation:
Judging from the sentence structure, "these areas" should refer to "child's preferences". So, I would use 培养 (nurture) for "build".

rewarding and building...: 奖励及培养...
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the hint. BTW, I has ever studyed in the University you are working.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4培养
Denyce Seow
3building on these areas = (然后)以这些方面来作为发展(或者培养)基础
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
培养


Explanation:
Judging from the sentence structure, "these areas" should refer to "child's preferences". So, I would use 培养 (nurture) for "build".

rewarding and building...: 奖励及培养...

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Thanks for giving me the hint. BTW, I has ever studyed in the University you are working.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
2 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 hrs

agree  Bin Zhang
3 days 22 mins

agree  Xiang Ding
3 days 8 hrs

1 day 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
building on these areas = (然后)以这些方面来作为发展(或者培养)基础


Explanation:
1 there seems to be a logical problem with this sentence...

2 build on (sthg) = to use something as a base for further development 以(某事物)作为发展基础 eg Her new job will allow her to build on her previous experience in marketing. 她可以凭借过去的推销工作经验来开展她的新工作.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161