KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Congleton, Macclesfield, Crewe & Nantwith, Vale Royal, Ellesmere Port & Neston

Chinese translation: Chinese names


07:46 Dec 10, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Congleton, Macclesfield, Crewe & Nantwith, Vale Royal, Ellesmere Port & Neston
Name of Places in England.
Liu Fuxiang
China
Chinese translation:Chinese names
Explanation:
Congleton 康格尔顿区 (link is bad)
Macclesfield 麦克尔斯菲尔德区 (link is bad)
Vale Royal 韦尔罗亚尔区 (link is bad)
Ellesmere Port & Neston 埃尔斯米尔港-内斯顿区 (link is bad)
Crewe & Nantwith (correction: should be “Nantwich”) 克鲁-楠特威奇区 (link is bad)

The link (http://www.chinamap.com.cn/cgi-bin/topic.cgi?forum=17&topic=...
) to the above names is bad. I believe it is a map database. If you go to Google (China) and type in “Congleton 英国”, you will see the link to this website and the Chinese name of “Congleton” is there. Do the same for the rest of the places.

Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Chinese names
Denyce Seow
2Ellesmere = 埃尔斯米尔
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
congleton, macclesfield, crewe & nantwith, vale royal, ellesmere port & neston
Ellesmere = 埃尔斯米尔


Explanation:
This is the transliteration for (Lake) Ellesmere in New Zealand. (埃尔斯米尔湖)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chinese names


Explanation:
Congleton 康格尔顿区 (link is bad)
Macclesfield 麦克尔斯菲尔德区 (link is bad)
Vale Royal 韦尔罗亚尔区 (link is bad)
Ellesmere Port & Neston 埃尔斯米尔港-内斯顿区 (link is bad)
Crewe & Nantwith (correction: should be “Nantwich”) 克鲁-楠特威奇区 (link is bad)

The link (http://www.chinamap.com.cn/cgi-bin/topic.cgi?forum=17&topic=...
) to the above names is bad. I believe it is a map database. If you go to Google (China) and type in “Congleton 英国”, you will see the link to this website and the Chinese name of “Congleton” is there. Do the same for the rest of the places.



Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs