KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

“To lead ex-drug abusers, secret society members and their extended families to

Chinese translation: 引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:“To lead ex-drug abusers, secret society members and their extended families to
Chinese translation:引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

18:53 Dec 11, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: “To lead ex-drug abusers, secret society members and their extended families to
“To lead ex-drug abusers, secret society members and their extended families to a purposeful and useful life by means of a spiritual, holistic, and community-centred approach to the recovery process”
christine lim
引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭
Explanation:
引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭,以使他们过上有人生目标的、对社会对个人有益的生活。
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
5Just another phrasing
Denyce Seow


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭


Explanation:
引导以前的吸毒人员、黑帮成员以及他们的家庭,以使他们过上有人生目标的、对社会对个人有益的生活。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  siralbert: 不过我觉得用秘密社团可能好一点
8 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
19 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just another phrasing


Explanation:
前嗜毒者,黑社会成员及他们整个家庭...

I chose 前嗜毒者 because it sounds more natural.

Extended family: [n] a family consisting of the nuclear family and their blood relatives。 Personally, I think by calling it 家庭 alone doesn't bring out the whole thing and so I called it 整个家庭 . Maybe someone will have a better term for this (extended family).




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550