KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

relentless

Chinese translation: 无情的


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:relentless
Chinese translation:无情的
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

03:42 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: relentless
unyielding,unstoppable,determined
simon
无情的
Explanation:
无情的
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3坚定不移, 不遗余力isahuang
5 +2不间断的,持续的,不屈不挠的
clearwater
4 +3无情的
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
3 +1不停的
chica nueva


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
无情的


Explanation:
无情的

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 661
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bin Zhang
2 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
9 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
不间断的,持续的,不屈不挠的


Explanation:
不间断的,持续的,不屈不挠的

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow
12 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
坚定不移, 不遗余力


Explanation:
it could have different translations depending on the context. More context could be helpful. But if it is political, it is usually translated into 坚定不移 or 不遗余力

isahuang
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 491

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: agree that more context is needed.
3 hrs

agree  siralbert
5 hrs

agree  Chinoise
5 days

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不停的


Explanation:
relentless = continuous and strong 持续不停得;不屈不挠的; eg the relentless desert heat 沙漠中持续的酷热 relentless ambition 百折不挠的雄心壮志


    Longman Active Study English-Chinese Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 也对
4 days