KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

the classical curriculum of an educated elite

Chinese translation: 精英基团的经典教育


14:42 Dec 14, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: the classical curriculum of an educated elite
The new age of travel is also sturdily democratic. When Lord Byron visited the glories of Greece (then an Ottoman dependency), he brought five servents with him. One of the great spurs to 21st century travel will be not the classical curriculum of an educated elite but such developments as the introduction in China of the five-day workweek.
xxxidler
Chinese translation:精英基团的经典教育
Explanation:
刺激21世纪旅游业的重要因素之一不是精英基团的经典教育,而是在中国新引进的五天工作制和诸如此类的新发展。

“精英基团的经典教育”通常包括旅行。

democratic:平民化

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-15 20:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Would you please explain it in details (background knowledge)?\"

Not being a member of the elite class, I don\'t know for sure :-), but traveling to Europe seems to be an essential part of an Ivy League education, even to this day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-15 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, may I say Nice Mug?
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3精英基团的经典教育Yongmei Liu
3 +1Some comments
Denyce Seow
4受过良好教育的精英这种传统因素
HymnLau
3意义
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Some comments


Explanation:
I had to read through the whole text at least 20 times!! The tricky part is in the sentence construction. I must say it is not a very fluent sentence. Let me try rephrasing it and we will do the translation from there (please let me know if my understanding/rephrasing is incorrect):

"One of the great spurs to 21st century travel will not be the classical curriculum of an educated elite but such developments as the introduction of the five-day work week in China."

I see "classical curriculum of an educated elite" as a factor contributing to the spurs of 21st century travel so it should sound positive.

The "classical curriculum of an educated elite" should be an analogy. Maybe it means "must do/read".

Let's wait for someone to give a good translation. I hope my two cents worth help a little. (geez, don't even know if I am right or if I am condusing you....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 29 mins (2003-12-14 15:12:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to my paragraph 2:
correction ---> \"elite but developments such as the introduction...\"

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: That's a cute mug!
4 hrs

neutral  agtranslat: As I read it, the author does not, repeat not, regard "the classical curriculum of an educated elite" as a significant inducement to travel in the 21st century, unlike what it was it was in the 19th. For him, the motor will be widely available free time.
8 hrs
  -> yes, you are right. What was I thinking????? Thanks a lot!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
意义


Explanation:
The new age of travel is also sturdily democratic. When Lord Byron visited the glories of Greece (then an Ottoman dependency), he brought five servents with him. One of the great spurs to 21st century travel will be, not the classical curriculum of an educated elite, but, such developments as, the introduction in China of the five-day workweek.

意义:这个新的旅行时代也是很有民主主义性的.当Lord Byron 参观了(古老)希腊的骄傲(遗迹)由五个仆人陪同他.(但是跟那个时代比看来)促进第二十一个世纪的主要原因之一不会是(象Lord Byron那样的)受教育贵族的古典(文化)大纲,而是一些(带有民主主义意义的)新情况,譬如说中国的(最近执行的)五天工作周.

Note: The Classics (Ancient Greek and Latin) were a large part of the curriculum of the educated elite in the 19C.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
精英基团的经典教育


Explanation:
刺激21世纪旅游业的重要因素之一不是精英基团的经典教育,而是在中国新引进的五天工作制和诸如此类的新发展。

“精英基团的经典教育”通常包括旅行。

democratic:平民化

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 37 mins (2003-12-15 20:20:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Would you please explain it in details (background knowledge)?\"

Not being a member of the elite class, I don\'t know for sure :-), but traveling to Europe seems to be an essential part of an Ivy League education, even to this day.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 5 hrs 38 mins (2003-12-15 20:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oh, may I say Nice Mug?

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 传统的精英教育。如果只是要求人们去旅游,但不给他们足够的时间,怎么旅游?
2 hrs
  -> "传统的精英教育," so much better!

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow: sounds good!
7 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
受过良好教育的精英这种传统因素


Explanation:
As I read the whole paragraph again and again, I feel the "curriculum" here would not be a "course", it sounds more like "element." First, it logically refers to the group of Lord Byron. Moreover, it should parallel with "such developments as the introduction in China of the five-day workweek" because the "not ... but" form needs parallelism. I would rather render the last sentence as below:

刺激21世纪旅游业发展的一个重要因素,不(再)是受过良好教育的精英这种传统因素,而是像中国的五天工作制这样的(社会)发展进程。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 1 hr 17 mins (2003-12-16 15:59:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We should figure out two \"spur\" elements here and compare with them. The first: Mr.Byron traveled to Greece and because of him, five others traveled too. This example must falls in the catalog of \"classical curriculum of an educated elite\". So, what is the proper subject? The elite or education?

HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Denyce Seow: I had the same analysis as yours initially but after dwelling more on it, I chose to put the "curriculum" and the "five-day workweek" against one another, instead of parellel. It says "not...but" instead of "not only... but".
48 mins
  -> 即使是相反,但在语法结构上它们也应该平行




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Denyce Seow, Yongmei Liu