KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

son

Chinese translation: 儿子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:son
Chinese translation:儿子
Entered by: Chinoise

02:47 Dec 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: son
This is my son
carol
儿子
Explanation:
儿子
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5儿子
Chinoise
5 +1儿子/ 他是我的儿子 / 这是我的儿子
Stefanie Sendelbach
5 +1这惀変揑橷巕丅
Bin Zhang


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
儿子


Explanation:
儿子

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
24 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
1 hr
  -> Thanks! -

agree  Scott Li
1 hr
  -> Thanks! -

agree  xxxchance: Hi Betty, Joyeux No雔!
6 hrs
  -> Merci, Chance, vous aussi!

agree  fengjiao
7 days

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
这惀変揑橷巕丅


Explanation:
SON 橷巕


    Reference: http://freetranslation.com
Bin Zhang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li: ha ha, this must be a Japanese son :-)
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
儿子/ 他是我的儿子 / 这是我的儿子


Explanation:
er2 zi / ta1 shi4 wo3 de er2 zi / zhe4 shi4 wo3 de er2 zi
son / he is my son / this is my son

I hope this helps.

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denyce Seow: my vote to you for the extra-mile
7 hrs