KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

PDF into Word

Chinese translation: Adobe Acrobat 4.0 or above


22:19 Dec 16, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: PDF into Word
Do you know how to convert a PDF File into Word? so that number of the words can be calculated. Thanks!
xfm2000
Germany
Chinese translation:Adobe Acrobat 4.0 or above
Explanation:
Not the free "Acrobat Reader 4.0" or something above. There is a function in the software Adode Acrobat "Save File As Rich Text Format".
Selected response from:

matias
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I have found this function already. It wouldn't save a lot of time compared with the methods mentioned by the other but is much cleverer and proves to be the one i need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3see the explanationMeihua (May) Shi
5Adobe Acrobat 4.0 or abovematias
1发给我吧!我帮你转成可编辑的doc或者rtf文件,
Xiang Ding


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see the explanation


Explanation:
if it is text, then you can use the text copy tool in Adobe Reader to select the text and copy it to Word. If it's an image, you need to convert it to a tiff and run it through Opticla Character Recognition then put it into Word

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: Exactly!
8 mins

agree  Tobias Ernst: Whats the problem if its is a big doc? Press Ctrl+A to mark all the text, Copy, Paste, done. Image recognition can be automated; if you can live with 90% accuracy for your word count you don't need to manually edit the result. Takes time, but is automatic
58 mins

agree  taoyuting
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
发给我吧!我帮你转成可编辑的doc或者rtf文件,


Explanation:
只要不涉及机密问题.加密的pdf文件也可以帮你转化.谢谢!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 02:51:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have some software that can fully covert it into editable .rtf file.If you need, please send me the file,my email is abandonding@vip.sina.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-17 12:56:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I refer to something else,just like the drake, i have some softwares like this. it works far better than acrobat.

Xiang Ding
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 216

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Adobe Acrobat 4.0 or above


Explanation:
Not the free "Acrobat Reader 4.0" or something above. There is a function in the software Adode Acrobat "Save File As Rich Text Format".

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks a lot. I have found this function already. It wouldn't save a lot of time compared with the methods mentioned by the other but is much cleverer and proves to be the one i need.