KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

jack-booted-thugs

Chinese translation: 使用压制手段的暴徒


08:35 Dec 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: jack-booted-thugs
police material
ryan
Chinese translation:使用压制手段的暴徒
Explanation:
Jackbooted: used especially as a metaphor for harshly repressive and militaristic; as, jackbooted government agents.

Instead of translating it literally as "thugs who wear jack boots", I would go for "repressive thugs". 使用压制手段的暴徒
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Your translation was used finally, thank you.
Also appreciate help from other people!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2使用压制手段的暴徒
Denyce Seow
5 +1穿长统军靴的匪徒;穿长统军靴的流氓团伙;穿长统军靴的社会渣子
Kevin Yang
5 +1法西斯暴徒
Danbing HE
3 +1军国主义暴徒andy95800
3 +1穿jack靴子的暴徒/恶棍;穿Nazi式靴子的暴徒/恶棍
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
穿jack靴子的暴徒/恶棍;穿Nazi式靴子的暴徒/恶棍


Explanation:
thug = a violent person 暴徒,恶棍
jackboot = a long boot which covers the leg up to the knee, especially as worn by Nazis
jackbooted = wearing jackboots eg a jackbooted thug




    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang: jackboot =长统军靴; Nazi = 纳粹
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kevin

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
使用压制手段的暴徒


Explanation:
Jackbooted: used especially as a metaphor for harshly repressive and militaristic; as, jackbooted government agents.

Instead of translating it literally as "thugs who wear jack boots", I would go for "repressive thugs". 使用压制手段的暴徒


Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
Your translation was used finally, thank you.
Also appreciate help from other people!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
1 hr
  -> thanks! :)

agree  chica nueva: Yes, possible. Likely to be a 比喻...
5 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
法西斯暴徒


Explanation:
军国主义分子

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
穿长统军靴的匪徒;穿长统军靴的流氓团伙;穿长统军靴的社会渣子


Explanation:
大家的翻译都很好,但是忽视了一个问题。问话人规定了范围,这是一种police material。我不太清楚什么是police material。但是可以确定是和警察有关的。这让我想起警匪电影里的情节。thug(s)是指流氓团伙的匪徒,这些人通常比较年轻,无正当职业,破坏社会治安,扰乱老百姓的正常生活,是警察打击的对象。如果还穿jackboot(长统军靴)就让我联想起光头党的样子。我建议的翻译如下:
1。穿长统军靴的匪徒
2。穿长统军靴的流氓团伙
3。穿长统军靴的社会渣子

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 28 mins (2003-12-20 19:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or:穿长统军靴的暴徒

Kevin Yang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 346

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 叫他们“军靴党”如何?
3 days 7 hrs
  -> “军靴党”? 很有创意!就是不太清楚这些人是否都有组织,有人领导。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
军国主义暴徒


Explanation:
jackboot 意为:过膝的军用长统靴
jack-booted-thugs,应指崇尚军国主义精神的暴徒。
For reference only.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 2 mins (2003-12-21 02:38:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我觉得楼主所指的 jack-booted-thugs 并不一定说他们就一定都非得是穿着长统靴的暴徒,而是为了给他们定性,分类,说成穿着靴子之类显然不合适,denyce 的回答中\"使用压制手段的暴徒\"也不是很贴切,暴徒显然就是惯用暴力且残忍的,这样说涵盖了大部分的暴徒甚至是小流氓,概念的范围有些大。
For reference only.

andy95800

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
7 hrs