KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

ends justifying the means

Chinese translation: 只要目的正当,可以不择手段。


03:25 Dec 31, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: ends justifying the means
"Ends justifying the means" mentality
Golden View
China
Chinese translation:只要目的正当,可以不择手段。
Explanation:
ends justifying the means
只要目的正当,可以不择手段。
"Ends justifying the means" mentality
试译:“不惜一切的”心态

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-01 00:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The end justifies the means
something that you say which means that in order to achieve an IMPORTANT aim, it is acceptable to something bad.
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3只要目的正当,可以不择手段。
clearwater
5只要达到目的,可以不择手段
Ray Luo
3 +2目的决定手段surfish


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
目的决定手段


Explanation:
有什么样的目的就有什么样的手段,姑且称之为“目的决定”论。

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
4 hrs

agree  Meihua (May) Shi
10 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
只要达到目的,可以不择手段


Explanation:
此处‘目的’无‘正当’之意。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 15:39:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

此处目的和手段都无‘正当’‘不正当’之意。但他人对‘只要达到目的,可以不择手段’的心态有贬义。可译为:
只要达到目的,可用一切手段的心态。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 1113

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  clearwater: 单凭楼主这里给出的片言只语,无法断定这个短语(或这种心态/思想)到底是贬义还是褒义。当然,有时候,这个短语也可以表示这层含义:虽然当事人认为目的正当,但在外人看来其实并不正当。这时就有“不择手段”这层贬义。The end justifies the means的英文解释如下:somethi
8 hrs
  -> 这种心态/思想在他人看来是贬义。

agree  xxxzhongren
16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
只要目的正当,可以不择手段。


Explanation:
ends justifying the means
只要目的正当,可以不择手段。
"Ends justifying the means" mentality
试译:“不惜一切的”心态

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 hrs 2 mins (2004-01-01 00:27:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The end justifies the means
something that you say which means that in order to achieve an IMPORTANT aim, it is acceptable to something bad.

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
12 mins

agree  Zhoudan
43 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: 有 "不择手段" 之意. Has a negative connotation. Additional note to clear's note: I call that 死缠烂打. :p
5 hrs
  -> A boy says he always stickes to "Ends justifying the means" mentality when it comes to picking up girls. Do you think it's negative, Denyce?:)))