KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

vertical mixed-use

Chinese translation: 垂直方向上多样化利用


04:18 Dec 31, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: vertical mixed-use
vertical mixed-use projects
Golden View
China
Chinese translation:垂直方向上多样化利用
Explanation:
Agree with Mr. Surfish, context needed here.

我的理解:按高度差异进行多样化的开发利用。举例:
如果综合开发一栋大厦,地面层用来做商铺,二楼做酒家,三楼四楼做..., 中间层做商住,顶楼是旋转餐厅。

如果是综合开发一座山,在山脚开发水滨乐园,山腰种果园,还可以设置步行道供Hike, 再上面搞别墅区,顶上设观景台什么的。。。。

Selected response from:

HymnLau
China
Grading comment
Thanks for your input even with insufficient context. Since you also got most peer grades, would like to rate your answer as most helpful.
Also thanks for help from others!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4垂直方向上多样化利用
HymnLau
5立式/直式/综合开发项目
Denyce Seow
5纵向综合开发项目
clearwater
3竖向综合surfish


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
竖向综合


Explanation:
Better provide context necessary .

surfish
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 260

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
纵向综合开发项目


Explanation:
纵向综合(开发)项目
或者
纵向混合利用(开发)项目
这应该是建筑开发行业的用语。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2358

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  HymnLau: 纵向把概念放大了,不能说是个忠实的理解。
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
垂直方向上多样化利用


Explanation:
Agree with Mr. Surfish, context needed here.

我的理解:按高度差异进行多样化的开发利用。举例:
如果综合开发一栋大厦,地面层用来做商铺,二楼做酒家,三楼四楼做..., 中间层做商住,顶楼是旋转餐厅。

如果是综合开发一座山,在山脚开发水滨乐园,山腰种果园,还可以设置步行道供Hike, 再上面搞别墅区,顶上设观景台什么的。。。。



HymnLau
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 86
Grading comment
Thanks for your input even with insufficient context. Since you also got most peer grades, would like to rate your answer as most helpful.
Also thanks for help from others!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  surfish: a Joke: You seem to be an experienced development planner.
1 hr

agree  Xiaoping Fu
2 hrs

agree  xxxzhongren
18 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
3 days 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
立式/直式/综合开发项目


Explanation:
Several areas in the City can already be characterized as “mixed-use” since commercial uses are in close proximity to residential uses, whether in residential zones or nonconforming residential uses in commercial zones. This type of mixed-use development is typically referred to as HORIZONTAL MIXED USE.

The type of mixed-use where residences and commercial uses share the same property, typically with residences located above commercial uses is typically referred to as VERTICAL MIXED USE.

Can it be 立式/直式/综合开发项目??? Hope the explanation gives you a better idea to find the right term. :)))




    Reference: http://66.102.11.104/search?q=cache:3ahtLTuVte4J:www.hermosa...
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550