KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

apologist

Chinese translation: 辨護者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:apologist
Chinese translation:辨護者
Entered by: R. A. Stegemann

02:15 Jan 18, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
/ governmental propaganda
English term or phrase: apologist
Apologists can be from any walk of life, but the underlying theme here is government propaganda -- that coming either directly from the government or from those who blindly support it when they feel their national pride is threatened.

The idea is to find excuses for the status quo. The inevitable result is a justification of the wrongs perpetuated by those in power.

One can do this by pointing to other governments and nations who have poor world reputations and saying: "Would you rather live there?" You know the answer will be "No!", and that your compatriots will thus feel better about their own situation as a result.

The apologist encourages complacency and non-action. The apologist quells feelings of social injustice by replacing them with those of national pride. The apologist stands in the way of progressive action and social betterment. The apologist is a _wet blanket_ patriot, who uses the tarnished images of other nations as a means of making his or her own national image appear polished. He or she neither helps his own nation, nor contributes to better international understanding.

The apologist is someone who discourages all criticism both constructive and negative. The apologist encourages "throwing out the baby with the bath".

One has only to look to Russia and everything that occurs in China appears better. One has only to look to China, and everything that occurs in Hong Kong is wonderful.

The apologist plays the flip side of "the grass is always greener on the other side of the fence", and finishes with "hail to the queen".

The apologist is a pathetic sort of patriot -- a professional winer, who plays on his compatriots' vanity. The apologist understands envy, just as he or she understands power. The apologist has little power of his or her own, but is paid well for his or her intereference.

The apologist is a false patriot.
R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
诡辩家
Explanation:
Somebody who argues for a kind of belief,eg, specific religion, political belief, etc.
Selected response from:

albertdeng
New Zealand
Grading comment
I was more impressed by albertding's choice of characters than his explanation. The character 詭 suggests someone who is crafty, and the character 辯 suggest debate or argument; thus, someone who argues with crafty persuasion. Although an apologist argues craftily and persuasively, so do many others, who are not apologists.

Kiccacap's suggestion appears far too positive and ordinary to capture the idea of an apologist. There is a good deal of hyocrisy in the apologist's argumentation that does not come through in the characters 支持者

I tried several encoding methods, but all failed to reproduce Li Chun Biao's suggestion in a readable format. My apologies!

As no other suggestions were available I have chosen what I was able to find in anline dictionary -- namely, 辨護者. This expression alerts the reader that a special meaning of 護 is implied.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1~{1f;$U_~}xxxTwinpens
5诡辩家
albertdeng
4巟帩幰
Kika KKtranslate


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
~{1f;$U_~}


Explanation:
one who speaks or writes in defense of someone or something


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
xxxTwinpens
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 235

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
37 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
诡辩家


Explanation:
Somebody who argues for a kind of belief,eg, specific religion, political belief, etc.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 128
Grading comment
I was more impressed by albertding's choice of characters than his explanation. The character 詭 suggests someone who is crafty, and the character 辯 suggest debate or argument; thus, someone who argues with crafty persuasion. Although an apologist argues craftily and persuasively, so do many others, who are not apologists.

Kiccacap's suggestion appears far too positive and ordinary to capture the idea of an apologist. There is a good deal of hyocrisy in the apologist's argumentation that does not come through in the characters 支持者

I tried several encoding methods, but all failed to reproduce Li Chun Biao's suggestion in a readable format. My apologies!

As no other suggestions were available I have chosen what I was able to find in anline dictionary -- namely, 辨護者. This expression alerts the reader that a special meaning of 護 is implied.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
巟帩幰


Explanation:
巟帩幰

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 56 mins (2004-01-18 14:12:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as usual i have problems in encoding
this is my answer:
支持者

Kika KKtranslate
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 5