KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Plailly

Chinese translation: Keep the original name


03:51 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Plailly
Plailly, France
请教地名翻译。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:Keep the original name
Explanation:
My suggestion: Go with the English name

This page did it just like that and it is great!
http://francetravel.sina.com.cn/cn/holi_idea2.html

I can't find any Chinese name for "Plailly" on the internet but this is not the reason why I say go with the English name. Imagine different translators having their own 帕雷伊, 波莱伊, etc... It doesn't help the Chinese readers when they can pronounce it but can't really find it on the map or anywhere else.

Just a suggestion, and an opinion from the reader's point of view. It's your choice, pal. If you are going with the phonetic translation, then Matias' version is more accurate.

p.s. Happy New Year!! Don't work too hard :)
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Keep the original name
Denyce Seow
4帕雷伊matias
4珀莱伊利
Chinoise


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
珀莱伊利


Explanation:
珀莱伊利
Just one suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-26 14:04:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Y\" must be pronounced.

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  matias: It is not the proper pronounciation
15 mins
  -> Could be one suggestion.

agree  jyuan_us: pla: i: li is the pronunciation
17 hrs
  -> Yes. I am taking an advanced course in French Pronunciation.This is what's said there.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
plailly
帕雷伊


Explanation:
"ai" in French is pronounced as "er" in "Customer" but accute sound.
double "l" is something more like "y" in "yes".

Again, I am providing also something sound like, not the official one.

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plailly
Keep the original name


Explanation:
My suggestion: Go with the English name

This page did it just like that and it is great!
http://francetravel.sina.com.cn/cn/holi_idea2.html

I can't find any Chinese name for "Plailly" on the internet but this is not the reason why I say go with the English name. Imagine different translators having their own 帕雷伊, 波莱伊, etc... It doesn't help the Chinese readers when they can pronounce it but can't really find it on the map or anywhere else.

Just a suggestion, and an opinion from the reader's point of view. It's your choice, pal. If you are going with the phonetic translation, then Matias' version is more accurate.

p.s. Happy New Year!! Don't work too hard :)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  matias: Translating everything into Chinese is Clearwater's habit.:)
5 hrs