Canal Walk

Chinese translation: 运河大道(购物城)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Canal Walk
Chinese translation:运河大道(购物城)
Entered by: clearwater

11:50 Jan 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Canal Walk
The park has a white-water-rapids ride and several roller coasters, including the Tarantula and the Bar One Bushwacker. The Hippo Hollow area is especially for younger children and has a Ferris wheel and crocodile boats. Ratanga also has its own cast of (merchandisable) characters, with veddy British names like Archibald Bird and Lady Cynthia Bird. Another added bonus is that Ratanga Junction is located next to Canal Walk, the largest regional shopping center in Africa.

有没有现成的标准译名?
clearwater
China
运河道,运河路
Explanation:
运河道,运河路
Selected response from:

Chinoise
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
http://www.lrpschina.com/yeji.htm
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1运河道,运河路
Chinoise
3猜想
Lu Zou
3有一个,不过未必合你要求;)
matias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
运河道,运河路


Explanation:
运河道,运河路

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2689
Grading comment
谢谢各位!
http://www.lrpschina.com/yeji.htm

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 1 hr
  ->  ~{P;P;~} ~{#!~}

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canal walk
有一个,不过未必合你要求;)


Explanation:
世纪之城购物中心(Century City Canal Walk)

matias
PRO pts in pair: 96

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
canal walk
猜想


Explanation:
鉴于这个建筑群不仅有购物中心,还有办公楼和电影院的娱乐施舍,猜想称其为什么广场更符合现时的中国叫法。

因为它是依Grant Canal而建,似乎可以叫它“大河广场”。
从其官方网站可以看出它的特色。


    Reference: http://www.canalwalk.co.za/
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5711




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search