100 Sesame Road Langhorne

Chinese translation: 宾西法尼亚州,郎荷恩,芝麻街路100号

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:100 Sesame Road Langhorne
Chinese translation:宾西法尼亚州,郎荷恩,芝麻街路100号
Entered by: clearwater

03:41 Jan 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: 100 Sesame Road Langhorne
Sesame Place
100 Sesame Road Langhorne, Pa.
芝麻街乐园的地址如何翻译?
clearwater
China
宾西法尼亚州,郎荷恩,芝麻街路100号
Explanation:
Lanhorne好象没有正规的中文名字,只好音译
Selected response from:

snchuan
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:宾夕法尼亚州朗荷恩芝麻街路100号
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4孽﹄
jyuan_us
3 +1宾西法尼亚州,郎荷恩,芝麻街路100号
snchuan


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
宾西法尼亚州,郎荷恩,芝麻街路100号


Explanation:
Lanhorne好象没有正规的中文名字,只好音译

snchuan
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:宾夕法尼亚州朗荷恩芝麻街路100号

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 mins
  -> thank you

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
100 sesame road langhorne
孽﹄


Explanation:

MARK Twine's real name is Samuel C. Langhorne. In some CHinese textbooks, it was translated as 孽﹄.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-01-28 04:01:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

孽﹄

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 58 mins (2004-01-28 04:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lan heng

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2004-01-28 04:41:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

blue color de lan, Heng as in Henry (hengli)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 21 mins (2004-01-29 00:03:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

马克吐温饱的真名姓Langhorne。中国的教科书上翻译为 \"兰亨\"

Sorry for the encoding problem.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 5732




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search