KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Lang\'s Secrets

Chinese translation: FYI

06:42 Feb 12, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Lang\'s Secrets
Dear colleagues!

Please let me know how this can be written in Chinese (Lang is the name of a maiden).

Thank you.
Andrew Vdovin
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Lang is most likely a last name, so if you think it is a female, you must add Miss or Mrs.

郎小姐(太太)的秘密。

If you insist that Lang is a first name, it could be 琅/朗/啷/稂/埌(and many more)的秘密。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-12 06:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Lang a last name, there are 3 possibilities:

郎小姐的秘密 Miss. Lang's secrets
郎太太的秘密 Mrs. Lang's secrets
郎女士的秘密 Ms. Lang's secrets

If Lang is a given name, it could be

琅的秘密。
朗的秘密。
啷的秘密。
稂的秘密。
阆的秘密。
莨的秘密。

and many more.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-12 06:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

郎小姐的秘密 = Miss Lang's secrets
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4凌小姐的秘密
pkchan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lang\'s secrets
FYI


Explanation:
Lang is most likely a last name, so if you think it is a female, you must add Miss or Mrs.

郎小姐(太太)的秘密。

If you insist that Lang is a first name, it could be 琅/朗/啷/稂/埌(and many more)的秘密。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2018-02-12 06:51:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If Lang a last name, there are 3 possibilities:

郎小姐的秘密 Miss. Lang's secrets
郎太太的秘密 Mrs. Lang's secrets
郎女士的秘密 Ms. Lang's secrets

If Lang is a given name, it could be

琅的秘密。
朗的秘密。
啷的秘密。
稂的秘密。
阆的秘密。
莨的秘密。

and many more.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2018-02-12 06:52:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

郎小姐的秘密 = Miss Lang's secrets

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 179
Grading comment
Lots of thanks for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes. it's a last name, so it should be Miss Lang's Secrets.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gleyse
1 day 22 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lang\'s secrets
凌小姐的秘密


Explanation:
maiden=少女

Scottish, English, Dutch, German, Danish, Swedish, and Jewish (Ashkenazic): nickname for a tall person, from Older Scots, Middle English, Middle Dutch, Middle German, and Danish lang 'long', Swedish lång. Hungarian: from láng 'flame', hence probably a nickname for a passionate person, or a man with a fighting spirit.
Lang Name Meaning & Lang Family History at Ancestry.com
https://www.ancestry.com/name-origin?surname=lang

Lang (surname) ... Lang is a surname of Germanic origin, closely related to Lange, Laing and Long, all of which mean "tall". Independently of this, it is also a surname of Manchu-Chinese origin (Chinese: 郎; pinyin: Láng).
Lang (surname) - Wikipedia
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lang_(surname)


    Reference: http://www.ichacha.net/lang.html
pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58