KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

withhold

Chinese translation: 不同意


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:withhold
Chinese translation:不同意
Entered by: Edward LIU

08:53 Mar 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: withhold
"The tenant is prohibited from erecting any animal housing at the property without permission from the landlord, which will not be unreasonably withheld. "

I need the translation for "which will not be unreasonably withheld.". What does it mean in this whole sentence?
zwcorp
不同意,不答应
Explanation:
如果没有房东的许可,不允许房客建宠物房, 但房东要提出合理的拒绝理由。
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
I agree this translation. That is the client will sometimes disagree ,but s/he will give an good reason.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5但房东不得无理拒绝允许。zfcs
5可能暗示:No money, no talking^)^
Last Hermit
5(此规定不可无理)违反
Jianming Sun
4 +1不同意,不答应
Edward LIU
5try
jyuan_us
3~{>>x8xSh~}
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不同意,不答应


Explanation:
如果没有房东的许可,不允许房客建宠物房, 但房东要提出合理的拒绝理由。


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
I agree this translation. That is the client will sometimes disagree ,but s/he will give an good reason.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
try


Explanation:
房东不会批准你建宠物房。 房东这样做是有道理的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 28 mins (2004-03-08 12:21:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

rewrite:

the landlord will withhold the permission, which will be unreasonable

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 29 mins (2004-03-08 12:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

房东不会允许, 同意你建宠物房。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 43 mins (2004-03-08 14:36:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the landlord will withhold the permission, which will be reasonable

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(此规定不可无理)违反


Explanation:
WITHHOLD 是“To refrain from giving, granting, or permitting.
制止不给,不赋于,不允许的意思(美国传统辞典),I shall withheld my consent. 我不同意。WHICH 在此代表的是前面的整个句子,直译则为“此规定不可无理被束之高阁”,是此规定必须执行的意思。译为“此规定不可无理违反”较好。这样的法律八股文,单独拿出一个词来很难翻译,必须结合上下文。
试译:房客不得未经房东允许在房产内建宠物房,此规定不可无理违反(或“此规定必须执行”)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 02:07:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi, if you think so, please kindly tell me what the \"which stands for\" in your opinion. I am not for points, just curious.

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
可能暗示:No money, no talking^)^


Explanation:
  未经房东允许,租客不得在此物业内搭建宠物屋,但并不一律禁止。

  有钱就万事好商量。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 20 mins (2004-03-08 16:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

要是想扣紧原义,可加上:并非“不分清红皂白”一律禁止。

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
~{>>x8xSh~}


Explanation:
withhold = ~{>\>x8xSh~}

~{RbRk~}:~{7?6+5DEzW<2;D\C;@mSI5D>\>x8xSh7??M~}/~{Wb;'~}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-03-08 09:14:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

拒绝给予

意译:房东的批准不能魅力有的拒绝给予房客/租户

朗文进阶词典

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs 7 mins (2004-03-09 04:00:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

别字:没理由的


    ~{@JND=x=W4J5d~}
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

514 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
但房东不得无理拒绝允许。


Explanation:
但房东不得无理拒绝允许。

zfcs
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese