KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

legitimate

Chinese translation: 合法


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:legitimate
Chinese translation:合法
Entered by: Stefanie Sendelbach

04:24 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: legitimate
you are netitled to your legitimate objectives respected by your lawyer.
jyuan_us
United States
崌朄
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-04 04:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

合法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-04 04:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the first characters are illegible. The ones in the note should do :)
Selected response from:

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2合法的;正当的;有正当理由的
chica nueva
4 +1崌朄
Stefanie Sendelbach


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
崌朄


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-04-04 04:28:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

合法

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2004-04-04 04:29:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think the first characters are illegible. The ones in the note should do :)

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
合法的;正当的;有正当理由的


Explanation:
It is not clear whether it means lawful or reasonable here. More context/clarification might help. 原文有一些问题...

=> You are entitled to have your legitimate objectives (objections?) respected by your lawyer.

Legitimate means "accepted by law, custom or common belief". legitimate 指"为法律,习俗及一般信仰所接受的" eg the legitimate government 合法政府 He claimed that bombing the town was a legitimate act of war. 他宣讲轰炸这座城镇施展郑重的正当行动. Her illness was a legitimate reason for her being absent from work. 她生病是没来上班的正当理由.

legitimate = 1 legal or correct 合法的;正当的 eg Her demand for compensation is perfectly legitimate. 她要求赔偿是完全正当的.2 reasonable 合理的 eg They had a legitimate reason for being late. 他们迟到是有正当理由的.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jade Lai
13 mins

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 hr