KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

meaningfully

Chinese translation: 有意义的


05:54 Apr 7, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents - Other
English term or phrase: meaningfully
you are entitled to sufficient information to allow you to participate meaningfully in the development of your matter.

Matter=legal case
jyuan_us
United States
Chinese translation:有意义的
Explanation:
适当变换一下:把副词译成形容词,即“参与有意义的...”
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1有意义的
clearwater
5是说他的参与是重要的,不是可有可无的。
Last Hermit
5富有意义的Jade Lai
4有针对性地/有的放矢地
Lu Zou
4有目的地
Ray Luo
3Another option
Edward LIU
2in a meaningful way ~{SPRbRe5D~}
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有意义的


Explanation:
适当变换一下:把副词译成形容词,即“参与有意义的...”

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有目的地


Explanation:
meaningful: having a meaning or purpose

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 71

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in a meaningful way ~{SPRbRe5D~}


Explanation:
meaningful = useful, serious or important; not meaningless

meaningfully = in a meaningful way

=> not meaningless participation

meaningless = without meaning or purpose ~{N^RbRe5D~};~{N^D?5D5D~}





    ~{@JND=x=W4J5d~}
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 50

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Another option


Explanation:
有效地

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 184

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
富有意义的


Explanation:
Meaningfully = Having meaning, function, or purpose.


    Reference: http://66.102.7.104/search?q=cache:dqqU0ZLleh8J:www.ucity.cc...
    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=meaningfully
Jade Lai

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
是说他的参与是重要的,不是可有可无的。


Explanation:
即:让你在(调查?)本案的发展过程中扮演重要角色。

Last Hermit
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 22

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有针对性地/有的放矢地


Explanation:
有针对性地/有的放矢地

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 68