KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

strong constituent relationship

Chinese translation: TRY


21:06 Jul 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other
English term or phrase: strong constituent relationship
The association encourages its members to build strong constituent relationship with their elected representatives. Thank you.
Jian Chen
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
constituent(Noun)A resident of a district or member of a group represented by an elected official.

协会鼓励本会会员与他们选出的民意代表,建立稳固的选民-民代关系。

"选民-民代关系" 是套用"医患关系","委托人与被委托人关系" 等短语造出来的。不知恰当否。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4 +1s.u.Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s.u.


Explanation:
constituent relationship = 选举人与被选举为代表人之间的关系

To build strong constituent relationship with their elected representatives = 加强建立选举人与其所选出的代表之间的关系

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
constituent(Noun)A resident of a district or member of a group represented by an elected official.

协会鼓励本会会员与他们选出的民意代表,建立稳固的选民-民代关系。

"选民-民代关系" 是套用"医患关系","委托人与被委托人关系" 等短语造出来的。不知恰当否。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: 密切的选代关系
5 mins

agree  Denyce Seow: I like luzou's suggestion too..... :)
11 hrs