查询对象

Chinese translation: subject to the inquiry

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:查询对象
Chinese translation:subject to the inquiry
Entered by: Andreas Yan

16:30 Oct 8, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: 查询对象
How to translate 查询对象? Thank you.
Jian Chen
subject to inquiry
Explanation:
查询对象: subject to the inquiry or subject for the inquiry.
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3query object
Shang
4 +1subject to inquiry
Andreas Yan


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
查询对象
subject to inquiry


Explanation:
查询对象: subject to the inquiry or subject for the inquiry.

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: the subject (object?) of the enquiry?
2 hrs
  -> Well,it depends on the context.

agree  XiaoRan: both are acceptable
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
查询对象
query object


Explanation:
query object

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: this seems quite good (跟'目标对象' = 'target object'比)
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  XiaoRan: http://www0.ccidnet.com/tech/guide/2000/06/09/58_842.html
4 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  stonejohn
20 hrs
  -> thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search