KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

President Bush

Chinese translation: 布什总统 或 布殊總統 或 布希總統


11:05 Sep 16, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: President Bush
this is the name of the US president
Chenglim Ear
Chinese translation:布什总统 或 布殊總統 或 布希總統
Explanation:
Simplified Chinese:
布什总统 (bu shi zhong tong)
Bush: 布什 (name)
President: 总统 (titile)

Traditional Chinese:
布殊總統 (bu shu zhong tong)
or
布希總統 (bu xi zhong tong)
Bush: 布殊 or 布希 (name)
President: 總統 (titile)
Selected response from:

NoblePen
China
Grading comment
This answer was the best because it gave all the possibilities, including pronunciation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1布什总统
Donglai Lou
5布什总统 或 布殊總統 或 布希總統
NoblePen
5布什总统proyang


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
布什总统


Explanation:
布什总统 [bu shi zhong tong]
Bush: 布什 name
President: 总统 titile

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jinshi: accurate and rignt
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
布什总统


Explanation:
Translation of names is sometimes very dependent on where the name is called; e.g. on the mainland of China, it is translated as “布什总统” but in Taiwan or Hongkong it may be translated as “布希总统” or“布歇总统”. Therefore you need to tell where the word is used before you can get a satisfactory answer.

proyang

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
布什总统 或 布殊總統 或 布希總統


Explanation:
Simplified Chinese:
布什总统 (bu shi zhong tong)
Bush: 布什 (name)
President: 总统 (titile)

Traditional Chinese:
布殊總統 (bu shu zhong tong)
or
布希總統 (bu xi zhong tong)
Bush: 布殊 or 布希 (name)
President: 總統 (titile)


NoblePen
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
Grading comment
This answer was the best because it gave all the possibilities, including pronunciation.