KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

Raulston

Chinese translation: 罗斯顿


20:32 Oct 18, 2001
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: Raulston
this is the name of a man
xxxbabykiss
Chinese translation:罗斯顿
Explanation:
tranlsated by pronounciation
Selected response from:

iLen
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2罗斯顿iLen
5 +1罗思坦(luo2si1tan3)
Chinexpert
4 +1Could I have his complete name please?
Elizabeth Tu
4 +1饶石
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
罗斯顿


Explanation:
tranlsated by pronounciation

iLen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raytrans
160 days

agree  Chinoise
286 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
饶石


Explanation:
饶石(rao2 shi2)

This is a translation I made up, not in any dictionary.
“饶” means rich or abundant. It is also a Chinese family name.
“石”means stone. It is a favorable word for man's name.
The three word you asked made a perfect sentence : “饶石爱妲媚。” Simple, nice and very Chinese. Is that what you mean?

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
286 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
罗思坦(luo2si1tan3)


Explanation:
the first character is a sirname of Chinese people.
The 2nd means: think, thoughtful
The 3rd means: evenness, frankness

I think it's a good name for a man, quite meaningful. Don't you think so?

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tingting Hu
10 days

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Could I have his complete name please?


Explanation:
I need his complete name, with first and surname. I usually give an American a Chinese sounding name instead of a phonetically derived polysyllabic "un Chinese" name.

If his surname is Raulston, I'd only use the first syllable phonetically. It would be "Ru ....", (as in Mr. Ru.)
The name "Ru" belongs to the 100 Chinese surname list.

Then I would give him the rest of his name based on his first name, making up two more phonetic sounds, with meaning to sound similar to his first name. Example: If his first name is "David", then I'd use "Da Wei". It means big and brave.

I will also send you the Chinese characters under separate cover. Email me his first name.
etutu


Elizabeth Tu
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
286 days