KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Other

happy birthday

Chinese translation: 哥哥,生日快乐! or 弟弟,生日快乐


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:happy birthday
Chinese translation:哥哥,生日快乐! or 弟弟,生日快乐
Entered by: Tingting Hu

18:55 Oct 23, 2001
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: happy birthday
Happy birthday, brother.
Cara
哥哥,生日快乐! or 弟弟,生日快乐
Explanation:
哥哥,生日快乐!
brother: 哥哥 or 弟弟
happy birthday: 生日快乐
Selected response from:

Tingting Hu
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3哥哥,生日快乐! or 弟弟,生日快乐
Tingting Hu
5 +1ネらе贾Beatrice Lee
5惗 擔 夣 炠Dale Cao


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ネらе贾


Explanation:
"ネら" birthday
"е贾" happy
In Chinese, the sequence of these two words are inverted--we say "Birthday Happy"to mean "Happy Birthday".

Beatrice Lee
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dale Cao
2 days 4 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
哥哥,生日快乐! or 弟弟,生日快乐


Explanation:
哥哥,生日快乐!
brother: 哥哥 or 弟弟
happy birthday: 生日快乐


Tingting Hu
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 哥哥:elder brother 弟弟:younger brother
2 hrs

agree  Raymond Chu
10 hrs

agree  jinshi: quite ok
14 hrs

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
惗 擔 夣 炠


Explanation:
no explaination

Dale.

Dale Cao
Canada