KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Refined petroleum

Chinese translation: 石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品


09:07 Jun 21, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Refined petroleum
Nil
Teo GL
Chinese translation:石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品
Explanation:
石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4精炼石油
Jianming Sun
5 +2石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品
Donglai Lou
5精炼石油产品
hongsang
3精炼石油
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
refined petroleum
石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品


Explanation:
石油炼制产品 or 石油精炼产品

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ysun: 添上产品两字才合乎逻辑,因 refined petroleum 已经不再是石油,而是石油产品或制品。
4 hrs

agree  Ozethai
11 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
refined petroleum
精炼石油


Explanation:
石油(原油或精炼油) Petroleum [raw or refined

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2005-06-21 09:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bbs.yuloo.com/readtopic.php?forumid=191&newsid=603&to...

Jianming Sun
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
55 mins
  -> 非常感谢!

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  wherestip
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  chica nueva
14 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
refined petroleum
精炼石油产品


Explanation:
google 上看一下,一般都是称为精炼石油产品

hongsang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
refined petroleum
精炼石油


Explanation:
same as Jianming (but I couldn't get his link to work...)

四川商标网---商标国内注册 - [ Translate this page ]
... oil 040056 润湿油Moistening oil 040071 石油(原油或精炼油) Petroleum [raw or refined]
040044 石油醚Ether (Petroleum –) 040044 石油醚Petroleum ether C040001 ... 甲基化酒精
Methylated spirit 040003 酒精(燃料) Alcohol [fuel] 040059 煤油Kerosene 040049 ...
sctrademark.com/splb/reg_splb04.asp - 23k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 16 mins (2005-06-21 23:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

北京市商标专利事务所 - [ Translate this page ]
040047, 工业用石油冻胶 Petroleum jelly for industrial purposes. 040047, 工业用石油
冻胶 Petroleum jelly for industrial ... 040071, 石油(原油或精炼油) Petroleum [raw
or refined]. 040044, 石油醚 Petroleum ether. 040044, 石油醚 Ether ...
www.bta.com.cn/docc/class/c0401.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 19 mins (2005-06-21 23:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: Context is relevant. This could be Customs Tariff nomenclature...If it is a company publication listing its products then the translation might be different.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3