KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Petroleum Eng/Sci

Blind flange

Chinese translation: 盲法兰/盲板法兰/堵头盲板


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blind flange
Chinese translation:盲法兰/盲板法兰/堵头盲板
Entered by: ysun

05:34 Feb 23, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: Blind flange
The Piper Alpha Oil Platform disaster was caused by the ignition of condensate flooding from a blind flange that could not withstand the pressure of condensate in the pipe it closed.
albertdeng
New Zealand
堵头盲板
Explanation:
英汉化学化工词汇

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 05:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是装在管线端部的盲法兰。
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5堵头盲板ysun
5 +1盲板
Li Cao


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
blind flange
堵头盲板


Explanation:
英汉化学化工词汇

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2009-02-23 05:39:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

也就是装在管线端部的盲法兰。

ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Li Rui
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  karcsy: 盲板法兰; 盲法兰; 堵塞法兰; 堵头盲板; 法兰盖..http://www.dict.li/blind flange/
34 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Adsion
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Kathy Huang
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxmonkiw: (堵水用的)盲板,或者采用音译为--
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blind flange
盲板


Explanation:
FYI

Example sentence(s):
  • 试压盲板厚度简易口算公式推导

    Reference: http://zhidao.baidu.com/question/10005668.html
Li Cao
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmonkiw: (堵水用的)盲板,或者采用音译为--法兰。“法兰”是外来语(英文flange),原意较多,但大都表示物体间(机械)连接时所需相互对接处的结构的称呼,形如凸起,翼状,边角,轮状等。常见的管道端部的环状(盘状)圆周有孔的结构部分即是。通常也称法兰盘。
1 day2 hrs
  -> thank you. Your comment is very helpful.