re-cap

Chinese translation: 重新封盖

English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Petroleum Eng/Sci
English term or phrase: re-cap
背景:小说中,描述在石油钻井过程中发生爆炸和处理过程。

原文:

A guy with thick blue glasses gave a report on the Cane Creek and Penn State well explosions. Declin made notes of the new vocabulary to check out later: clean burns, frack fluids, {re-cap}, rig rates.

目前翻译:

一位带着蓝色高度眼镜的人,送来了一分关于克伦河和宾州油井爆炸的报告。戴克林记录着新的词汇,好以后查看:全烧、钻井液、{重新加盖}、钻机率。

这个re-cap, 我问过客户,客户答复说:” re-cap means to but a new cap on a well after it has blown"。不知道有没有更确切的技术术语。

谢谢。
wei xia
Canada
Chinese translation:重新封盖
Explanation:
or: 重新加盖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-05 20:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with thick blue glasses - 戴着一副深度藍框眼镜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-05 20:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frack fluids-压裂液
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4重新加封
yue dong
4重新封盖
pkchan


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重新封盖


Explanation:
or: 重新加盖

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2018-03-05 20:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with thick blue glasses - 戴着一副深度藍框眼镜

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2018-03-05 20:42:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

frack fluids-压裂液

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢,尤其是”with thick blue glasses - 戴着一副深度藍框眼镜“。


6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重新加封


Explanation:
Fyi,agree with "重新封盖“ or ”重新加封“
for ”thick blue glasses“, try” 厚厚的蓝框眼镜“


yue dong
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese