KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

seeker

Chinese translation: 求道者


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:seeker
Chinese translation:求道者
Entered by: Jason See

02:49 Oct 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / spirituality
English term or phrase: seeker
a person who tries to gain insight from a spiritual guru.
Jason See
求道者
Explanation:
修道者,習道者
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
唔該晒!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2探索者
Jianming Sun
4 +1求道者
Angus Woo
4靈修者
Nai-Ching Ting
4(英国 17世纪的)求正教徒
Chinoise
3悟道者
chinesetrans
3求索
chica nueva
3追尋者
Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
探索者


Explanation:
探索者

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  redred
36 mins

agree  Shang
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
追尋者


Explanation:
An alternative: 追尋者

追尋真理、追尋啟蒙的人

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
求道者


Explanation:
修道者,習道者

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
唔該晒!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ritchest

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
求索


Explanation:
[DOC] 马克思主义研究= Studies on Marxism
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
Another one:

中国宗教=Religions in China. ISSN 1006-7558 CN11-3598 82-44 6462Q. y. 28.
宗教学研究=Religious studies ... 求是学刊=Seeking truth. ISSN 1000-7504 CN23-1070
14-25 BM468. y. 65. 求索=Seeker. ISSN1001-490X CN43-1008 ...
kjc.sytu.edu.cn/chenguo/zgrwqkyl.doc - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 1 min (2005-10-26 06:50:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

印度的五种宗教--战争·刀子不错 - [ Translate this page ]
佛”是“觉者”之意,乔达摩经过六年的不懈求索,于35岁时悟道成佛,随后周游印度北部
各地,弘扬佛法,佛教随之兴起。 ... 锡克教教徒十分敬重本教的首领和祖师,尊称他们
为“古鲁”,汉语译为“师尊”。锡克教从鼻祖纳那克开始,先后有十位师尊,之后的首领不再 ...
idao.blogchina.com/3301539.html - 28k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(英国 17世纪的)求正教徒


Explanation:
(英国 17世纪的)求正教徒

<<金山词霸>>


(...as you are talking about "gaining insight from a spiritual guru")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-10-26 12:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divine Seeker: 神力寻者

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
靈修者


Explanation:
由於靈修者仍然在道的途中尋求上師的指引,此詞彙似乎較符合asker所賦予的英文定義。靈修者除了被動的追尋外,尚有些自己仍需主動努力的味道,那麼和seeker用在一般的文章中的意義就有稍許微妙的不同。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
悟道者


Explanation:
1.Gain means acquire.
2.悟道[grasp the truth] 领会道理,佛教指领会佛理. E.g.悟道成佛.
3.Follow the spiritual guru,应该是领悟其spirituality,得到那些只可意会不可言传的东西,即gain insight 。
4.因此,悟道者更恰当些。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese