God realized

Chinese translation: 得到神的感召

English term or phrase:God realized
Chinese translation:得到神的感召
Entered by: Angus Woo

03:20 Oct 26, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Philosophy / spirituality
English term or phrase: God realized
Every human being has to be enlightened. Every human being has to be God realized.
Jason See
得到神的感召
Explanation:
感到神的存在.
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2得到神的感召
Angus Woo
3 +2認識到上帝
Wenjer Leuschel
4認識神
Nai-Ching Ting
4上帝般聪颖
redred
3神指引
chinesetrans
3由上帝实现
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god realized
上帝般聪颖


Explanation:
Every human being has to be God realized.
每个人应如上帝般聪颖(睿智).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-10-26 03:45:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

第一句和第二句是类比关系.前句包含启蒙、启迪的期望,后句是欣赏上帝的智慧,作者从圣经中获得感悟和真谛。

redred
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god realized
認識到上帝


Explanation:
每個人都要受到啟蒙;每個人都要認識到上帝。

我想,那個 realized 很不好譯。它的意思是 "認識到上帝,接受上帝的引領,接受上帝的造就"。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jianming Sun
1 hr
  -> Thanks. 用比較基督教的說法:每個人都要在他身上顯出神做的工。

agree  chinesetrans: agree with ur expalination
20 hrs
  -> Thanks. 在人的身上成就上帝的工。

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
god realized
得到神的感召


Explanation:
感到神的存在.

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Ritchest

agree  David Shen
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you David

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
god realized
由上帝实现


Explanation:
realize = to make a hope, fear or purpose real 实现(希望,目的);市(恐惧)变为事实.(朗文进阶词典)

realize = to make real; bring into being; achieve (Collins Concise English Dictionary)




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 16 mins (2005-10-26 06:36:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

God = 神?

Have a look here:

http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:lqZQLc5DiaEJ:www.getsmf...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 17 mins (2005-10-26 06:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"在《语录》的"阿瓦塔"一章,美赫巴巴说:“阿瓦塔是第一个完成进化和内化而成为赛古鲁个体灵魂,他是唯一的曾经显现并将永远显现的阿瓦塔。通过他,神首次完成了从无意识神性到有意识神性的旅程;首先不自觉地成为人,以便自觉地成为神。通过他,神周期性地自觉成为人,以便解放人类。"

巴巴在下面的解释最为intellectually satisfying,诸位先读原文,译文稍候:

The Avatar is the first master of the first God-realized soul. But in God-realization the full consciousness of the first master became fused with the eternally infinite consciousness of the Avatar. Therefore, with the "coming down" of the first God-realized man, the Avatar himself descended and took an incarnation in his body. So, from the point of view of incarnation, the Avatar is the same as the first master. This first master had no master in the human form. But all subsequent masters have had masters in the human form to help them in Truth-realization.

The first master could realize God without a master in the human form, whereas the subsequent masters always and invariably need some master for God-realization. The reason is simple. God-realization implies inner poise as well as adequate adjustment with the universe (which is the shadow of God) along with everything that it contains. The first master (who is also the first incarnation of the Avatar) attained both these things, because it is the very goal of the initial urge seeking fulfillment. He did not have a master in the human form.

With regard to those souls who attain God-realization subsequently, the two requirements stand, viz. inner poise and adequate adjustment with everything in the universe. But there is one great difference. For example, for the soul who is second in attaining God-realization, one of the important factors in his spiritual environment is the existence of a human God-realized soul. Hence, while adjusting himself with everything in the universe, this second candidate for God-realization is confronted with the problem of adjusting himself to the first master or God-realized soul who, as we have seen, is indistinguishable from the eternal Avatar.

In this case the only adequate adjustment possible is unreserved acceptance of the bountiful help which comes from the first master. Refusal to accept this help is maladjustment to a tremendous factor in the universe; and this prevents God-realization. This is why the first God-realized person did not need an incarnate master, while all subsequent masters inescapably need some master or masters in order to realize God. They cannot do so by their own independent efforts.


BEAMS FROM MEHER BABA, p. 28-29
Copyright 1958 Sufism Reoriented, Inc., Walnut Creek, CA"

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
god realized
認識神


Explanation:
I agree with Wenjer Leuschel, this term is not easy in translation.不過,為了使God的意思更寬廣且容易讓不同信仰的人解讀,我認為譯之為神似乎較恰當。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
god realized
神指引


Explanation:
1。整个句子翻译为:世人均得神感召,人人皆得神指引。
2。读完汉语版《圣经》,就会知道,第一句话是感召,第二句话是指引。

chinesetrans
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese