KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Philosophy

the alternative atomic theory

Chinese translation: 另一种原子理论 [学说]


12:07 Dec 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Philosophy / philosophy
English term or phrase: the alternative atomic theory
For example,the Greeks concluded that all matter was made of four elements;the chinese supposed there were five-water,earth,metal,wood and fire.The chinese,like most Greeks,believed matter to be continuous.Perhaps their picture of the world as an organism prevented them from thinking of the alternative atomic theory,unlike the Greeks.
例如,希腊人认为世间万物是由四种元素构成的,中国人则假定有水金木火土五种元素。中国人和希腊人一样认为物质是连续的。也许是他们把世界看作一个有机体的观点使他们无法和希腊人一样想到其它可能的原子理论。

What is the alternative atomic theory?
xxxidler
Chinese translation:另一种原子理论 [学说]
Explanation:
这里的 alternative atomic theory 应该是指古希腊哲学家留基伯和德谟克利特的原子理论。这种哲学原子论,是古希腊哲学思想的一脉,后来成了现代科学特别是原子论物理学的思想渊源。

有机论和原子论是哲学和科学上的两种不同的思维方式。有机论主张整体地、综合地、联系地看问题;而原子论主张部分地、分析地、分离地看问题。

古希腊的四元素论和中国古代的五行学说,其实都是有机论的,认为世界是连续的、整体的、相互联系的。而德谟克利特的原子论则主张世界是分立的,是由极小的不可再分割的颗粒组成的。不同形状、重量的原子互相结合,构成世界万物。

这段话似乎是说,中国古代有与古希腊十分接近的哲学思想,却没有产生成为后来科学基础的原子论思想,究其原因大概是中国人的有机论思维太根深蒂固了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Atoms vs Organism
Denyce Seow
4 +1另一种原子理论 [学说]
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Atoms vs Organism


Explanation:
How they are related: A living organism is made up of atoms.

I see this text as metaphorical. It is trying to say that the Chinese are taking the world as a whole single body and not recognising that this world can be broken down into smaller particles (atoms).

Why "alternative"? Hmm... in the dictionary, "alternative", as an adjective, has many meanings:
1. available as another choice
2. unconventional

I don't know the "time frame" this text is based so I won't rule out "unconventional". Maybe many many many years ago, people deem "atomic theory" as "unconventional". However, my instinct tells me that 1. fits better here.

Don't know if my interpretation is right. Let's hear what the others have to say... :)




Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
11 hrs

agree  Weiyong
12 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
另一种原子理论 [学说]


Explanation:
这里的 alternative atomic theory 应该是指古希腊哲学家留基伯和德谟克利特的原子理论。这种哲学原子论,是古希腊哲学思想的一脉,后来成了现代科学特别是原子论物理学的思想渊源。

有机论和原子论是哲学和科学上的两种不同的思维方式。有机论主张整体地、综合地、联系地看问题;而原子论主张部分地、分析地、分离地看问题。

古希腊的四元素论和中国古代的五行学说,其实都是有机论的,认为世界是连续的、整体的、相互联系的。而德谟克利特的原子论则主张世界是分立的,是由极小的不可再分割的颗粒组成的。不同形状、重量的原子互相结合,构成世界万物。

这段话似乎是说,中国古代有与古希腊十分接近的哲学思想,却没有产生成为后来科学基础的原子论思想,究其原因大概是中国人的有机论思维太根深蒂固了。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day 21 hrs