KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

white flashes

Chinese translation: 白色耀光


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white flashes
Chinese translation:白色耀光
Entered by: Wilman

18:26 Dec 15, 2010
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: white flashes
Do not shoot straight at a windor or a mirror to avoid {white flashes}.
Is there any special term for this other than "白色闪光"? Thanks.
Wilman
United States
白色耀光
Explanation:
光线反射,flash可以翻译成耀光

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 22:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 耀斑
Selected response from:

Lifu Wang
China
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4白色耀光
Lifu Wang
4光点/白色斑点/Guohuan Chen


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
光点/白色斑点/


Explanation:
Wilman的问题可能来自rfa.org, 我看了看上下文,这好这一句就是讲反光的。所以我判断,在这里,white flashes应该就是留在图像中的白色光点。
译言网的这篇《十条不可不知的摄影用光技巧》中的“No.4 在反射中漫射光线”正好就揭示这种现象,不过这篇文章中的“光点”是图片所需要的,是用锡箔纸柔光之后的效果,和rfa.org所提醒网友注意避免的、并非专业柔光处理的反射“光点”不同。
“ Use a shiny refiector, though, and the light will stay fairly narrow on the bounce. The most extreme type of shiny refiector—a mirror—will keep the light focused pretty much as narrowly in the refiection.

但是如果使用光面反光板,光线被反射后仍然会很窄。镜子是一种极端的光面反光板,它反射的光线几乎与入射光线一样窄。

Tip: Crumple a big piece of aluminum foil, spread in out again, and wrap it around a piece of cardboard, shiny side out. It makes a good reflector that’s not quite as soft in effect as a matte white surface—great for adding sparkly highlights.

小提示:将一大块铝箔揉成团,展开后将亮面向外,包在一块纸板上,一块柔光反光板就做好了。虽然这种自制反光板的漫射效果不如白色磨砂反光板,但它能在照片中增加闪闪发亮的光点。”

Example sentence(s):
  • 虽然这种自制反光板的漫射效果不如白色磨砂反光板,但它能在照片中增加闪闪发亮的光点。

    Reference: http://article.yeeyan.org/view/122600/124553
    Reference: http://www.rfa.org/english/about/help/citizen
Guohuan Chen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
白色耀光


Explanation:
光线反射,flash可以翻译成耀光

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2010-12-15 22:16:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 耀斑

Lifu Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.