KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)

Rotary

Chinese translation: 扶轮社


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rotary
Chinese translation:扶轮社
Entered by: zwcorp

09:03 Dec 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Photography/Imaging (& Graphic Arts)
English term or phrase: Rotary
"Rotary discourages smoking in general and forbids smoking in bedrooms."

What is the meaning of this whole sentence? Help me translate it.
zwcorp
扶轮社
Explanation:
[DOC] QUESTIONS FOR “FIRST NIGHT” WITH HOST FAMILY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Stove? 35. What are the rules about going to church? 36. May I smoke? Where? (Rotary
discourages smoking in general and forbids smoking in bedrooms). 37. ...
yeoresources.org/Documents/Files/ First%20Night%20Questions%20English.doc - Similar pages

Yes, it is the Rotary Club. => 扶轮社

[DOC] CHARITABLE DONATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ROTARY CLUB OF BEIJING ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
北京扶轮社(筹备)(暂名)与顺义板桥北京儿童村慈善捐款协议.
本协议规定北京扶轮社(筹备)(暂名)社区服务委员会(以下简称为“
甲方”)向位于顺义板桥的北京监狱服刑人员子女儿童村 ...
www.rcbeijing.org/member/community_sc/ village_agreement_20030205.doc - Similar pages

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5扶轮社
Shang
5 +1Sounds like a hotel name here...Cathy Johnson
3扶轮社
chica nueva


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rotary
Sounds like a hotel name here...


Explanation:
If I'm not mistaken "Rotary" here is the name of a hotel.
这句话可以译成:罗特瑞(酒店)不鼓励吸烟,在卧室中更是严禁吸烟。

Cathy Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  XiaoRan
16 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
rotary
扶轮社


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 10 mins (2004-12-01 10:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

扶轮社不鼓励抽烟,严禁在卧室里抽烟。

Shang
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Xiang: file:///C:/Documents%20and%20Settings/XPU/Local%20Settings/Temporary%20Internet%20Files/Content.IE5/U8A1F5WC/319,1,A Century of Growth and Expansion
54 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 我實在不知道 "Rotary" 還會有別的解釋.
5 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
8 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  Lu Zou
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

agree  chica nueva
16 hrs
  -> thanks!

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rotary
扶轮社


Explanation:
[DOC] QUESTIONS FOR “FIRST NIGHT” WITH HOST FAMILY
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
... Stove? 35. What are the rules about going to church? 36. May I smoke? Where? (Rotary
discourages smoking in general and forbids smoking in bedrooms). 37. ...
yeoresources.org/Documents/Files/ First%20Night%20Questions%20English.doc - Similar pages

Yes, it is the Rotary Club. => 扶轮社

[DOC] CHARITABLE DONATION AGREEMENT BETWEEN THE ROTARY CLUB OF BEIJING ...
File Format: Microsoft Word 2000 - View as HTML
北京扶轮社(筹备)(暂名)与顺义板桥北京儿童村慈善捐款协议.
本协议规定北京扶轮社(筹备)(暂名)社区服务委员会(以下简称为“
甲方”)向位于顺义板桥的北京监狱服刑人员子女儿童村 ...
www.rcbeijing.org/member/community_sc/ village_agreement_20030205.doc - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.yeoresources.org
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you!