KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Physics

dark current

Chinese translation: 暗电流


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:dark current
Chinese translation:暗电流

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:54 Nov 19, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Physics
Additional field(s): Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: dark current
Definition from Tyco Electronics Corporation:
The thermally induced current that exists in a photodiode in the absence of incident optical power.

Example sentence(s):
  • This voltage may be as low as 10 mV or as high as 50 V and the dark currents may vary from pA to μA depending upon the junction area and the process used. Dark current is always specified at a particular value of reverse applied voltage. optoelectronics.perkinelmer.com
  • The photodiode noise in is the sum of the thermal noise (or Johnson noise) ij of a resistor which approximates the shunt resistance and the shot noise isD and isL resulting from the dark current and the photocurrent. Hamamatsu Corporation
  • Dark current is dependent on temperature. While dark current may initially be low, it will increase as the device temperature increases. tpub.com
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

暗电流
Definition:
dark cerrent 也称无照电流
  光电耦合器的输出特性是指在一定的发光电流IF下,光敏管所加偏置电压VCE与输出电流IC之间的关系,当IF=0时,发光二极管不发光,此时的光敏晶体管集电极输出电流称为暗电流,一般很小。
  此外在生理学方面,是指在无光照时视网膜视杆细胞的外段膜上有相当数量的Na离子通道处于开放状态,故Na离子进入细胞内,形成一个从内段流向外段的电流,称为暗电流(dark current)。
  暗电流是指器件在反偏压条件下,没有入射光时产生的反向直流电流.(它包括晶体材料表面缺陷形成的泄漏电流和载流子热扩散形成的本征暗电流.)
  所谓暗电流指的是光伏电池在无光照时,由外电压作用下P-N结内流过的单向电流。
Selected response from:

William He
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2暗电流
William He
5 +1暗电流、无照电流
ChristineS
5 +1暗電流
Gertrude Tsau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Translations offered


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
暗电流


Definition from 百度百科:
dark cerrent 也称无照电流
  光电耦合器的输出特性是指在一定的发光电流IF下,光敏管所加偏置电压VCE与输出电流IC之间的关系,当IF=0时,发光二极管不发光,此时的光敏晶体管集电极输出电流称为暗电流,一般很小。
  此外在生理学方面,是指在无光照时视网膜视杆细胞的外段膜上有相当数量的Na离子通道处于开放状态,故Na离子进入细胞内,形成一个从内段流向外段的电流,称为暗电流(dark current)。
  暗电流是指器件在反偏压条件下,没有入射光时产生的反向直流电流.(它包括晶体材料表面缺陷形成的泄漏电流和载流子热扩散形成的本征暗电流.)
  所谓暗电流指的是光伏电池在无光照时,由外电压作用下P-N结内流过的单向电流。

Example sentence(s):
  • "暗电流" 在学术文献中的解释 1、表1同时给出了暗电流电子个数,暗电流通常是指热产生载流子形成电流,由于器件工作频率很高,如图3(a)所示,在G1下有一个小的热产生电荷包.热产生载流子数量本来就很小,随着栅长减小暗电流形成载流子数目变化不是很大,其数目大小与少子寿命密切相关 - 概念知识元库  
  • 暗电流是指P-N结在反偏压条件下,没有入射光时产生的反向直流电流.一般由于载流子的扩散产生或者器件表面和内部的缺陷以及有害的杂质引起。 - 半导体技术天地  
William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Adsion
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

Yes  Li Rui
247 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暗電流


Definition from own experience or research:
由於熱激勵、宇宙射線或放射性物質之激勵作用,在無光狀況下,檢光器仍有電流輸出,這種電流就稱為暗電流。 當受熱擾動所造成的暗電流過大會造成偵測錯誤。
教育部顧問室光通訊系統教育改進計畫

Example sentence(s):
  • 感光器件除了其產生的光電流外,還有所謂的獨立於入射光的暗電流。這看作為信號S對噪音N,但它的價值十分重要。它一般稱為信號/噪音比率。它的影響在更弱的入射光裏更明顯,危害更大。價值越低,影響越好,但實際上,它不能被忽視。暗電流隨溫度變化波動較大。在高溫下使用時要特別小心。 - 東芝半導體公司  
  • LED冷光源,不会因为自身的发热,而导致温度的升高,而导致暗电流的增加,从而影响图像的清晰度. - LED產業網  
  • 常用的受光元件為光二極體,其特性為入射光量與輸出電流成線性正比變化,但隨受光量的增加,P-N 接面的 I-V 特性曲線會往下改變,而使 P-N 接面的少數載子電流增大,即所謂的暗電流增加,而光二極體的反應速度與 P-N 接面電容大小有關。而在使用光二極體時有兩種工作狀態光電導的(PC)與 光電伏特的(PV)可以選擇,PC 工作狀態是施加逆向偏壓在光二極體兩端,這樣可以擁有較小的接面電容與較高的頻率響應,反應速度也較快,適合用在需高速反應場合,但施加偏壓也會使得光二極體暗電流增大。PV 工作狀態時則不外加偏壓於光二極體上,因此可以減少暗電流的產生,以及可獲得不錯的受光線性度。 - 中華技術學院電機工程學系  
Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Adsion
3 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Adsion !

30 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
暗电流、无照电流


Definition from Baidu:
暗电流  dark cerrent 也称无照电流
  光电耦合器的输出特性是指在一定的发光电流IF下,光敏管所加偏置电压VCE与输出电流IC之间的关系,当IF=0时,发光二极管不发光,此时的光敏晶体管集电极输出电流称为暗电流,一般很小。
  此外在生理学方面,是指在无光照时视网膜视杆细胞的外段膜上有相当数量的Na离子通道处于开放状态,故Na离子进入细胞内,形成一个从内段流向外段的电流,称为暗电流(dark current)。
  暗电流是指器件在反偏压条件下,没有入射光时产生的反向直流电流.(它包括晶体材料表面缺陷形成的泄漏电流和载流子热扩散形成的本征暗电流.)
  所谓暗电流指的是光伏电池在无光照时,由外电压作用下P-N结内流过的单向电流。

Example sentence(s):
  • Dark current is the constant response exhibited by a receptor of radiation during periods when it is not actively being exposed to light. ... - Wikipedia  

Explanation:
暗电流/无照电流
An optional black anodized aluminum cover can be used to eliminate ambient light and to block the light path when taking [dark current] measurements.
另外还提供一个可选配的黑色阳极电镀铝盖用于在进行[暗电流]测试时遮蔽环境光线。
ChristineS
China
Native speaker of: Chinese

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Adsion
3 days10 hrs




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License