KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Altered books

Chinese translation: an existing book that has been changed or altered


00:00 Dec 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Altered books
Books
Bill Lao
Chinese translation:an existing book that has been changed or altered
Explanation:
An altered book is an existing book that has been changed or altered.... "glued, painted, collaged, rubber stamped, cut, torn, or added to. It is an expression of one's self, a piece of art, an experiment or a conversation piece.

http://www.art-e-zine.co.uk/alteredbook.html
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
tnak you. THis information really help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2an existing book that has been changed or altered
Edward LIU
4 +1改编作品/书籍
Jenny Lu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
altered books
an existing book that has been changed or altered


Explanation:
An altered book is an existing book that has been changed or altered.... "glued, painted, collaged, rubber stamped, cut, torn, or added to. It is an expression of one's self, a piece of art, an experiment or a conversation piece.

http://www.art-e-zine.co.uk/alteredbook.html

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
tnak you. THis information really help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stone118: It's an interesting web page! Thanks. : )
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Danbing HE
1 day10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altered books
改编作品/书籍


Explanation:
改编作品/书籍

Jenny Lu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ritchest
6 hrs