KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

argument is undone

Chinese translation: argument is defeated


19:07 Feb 16, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: argument is undone
I refer of course to "civilization and its discontents", and I wish to argue that the subject of that work is less the explicitly proposed antagonism between instinct and civilization than the moves by which that very argument is undone.

what's the meaning of this part:"than the moves by which that very argument is undone"?
discourse
Chinese translation:argument is defeated
Explanation:
(in this context) undo sb's arugment = defeat sb's argument

See various examples and definitions:


http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/technotes/workshops/believed...
When your peer reviewer reads with a doubtful eye, he or she doesn't just become a skeptic, but offers counter examples that challenge your ideas, trys to undo your argument and line of thinking. Here's how that works:


. Wallerstein, 111, Shock and Awe?
The relatively quick victory does however, it should be said, undo the argument of the hawks that the Iraqi regime posed a serious military threat to anyone ...
fbc.binghamton.edu/111en.htm - 11k -


War Watch - February 17, 2003 - "Hate Groups for Peace" and Other ...
The errors had nothing to do with the point I was trying to make -- and correcting the error did not in any way undo my argument. ...
www.ornery.org/essays/warwatch/2003-02-17-1.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-17 21:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Free Dictionary:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/undo
un昫o ( n-d )
v. un昫id (-d d ), un昫one (-d n ), un昫o昳ng (-d ng), un昫oes (-d z )
v.tr.
a. To cause the ruin or downfall of; destroy.
b. To throw into confusion; unsettle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2006-02-19 14:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignoring the part “less the explicitly proposed antagonism between instinct and civilization than”, we get:

“I wish to argue that the subject of that work is more about the moves by which that very argument is undone”.

I personally have no knowledge or interest in Freud’s classic works, which means I have difficulty grasping what the intentions of that "undoing" really were.

Granted, the words “explicitly proposed” implies a contrast with the subsequent “undoing” (or unraveling as you put it). I think an immediate implication for interpreting this sentence is that the argument is by itself an arcane product conceived by some cryptic mind, and that it needs to be opened up arduously before it can be made sense of. I’m not interested in such philosophical rambling in the first place (So, I take the easy way out).

To Scott: It would be more productive if you render your own interpretations available on this forum. Cheers

Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
thank you !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2此論被解構
Angus Woo
3argument is defeated
Naikei Wong


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
argument is defeated


Explanation:
(in this context) undo sb's arugment = defeat sb's argument

See various examples and definitions:


http://www.bedfordstmartins.com/technotes/workshops/believed...
When your peer reviewer reads with a doubtful eye, he or she doesn't just become a skeptic, but offers counter examples that challenge your ideas, trys to undo your argument and line of thinking. Here's how that works:


. Wallerstein, 111, Shock and Awe?
The relatively quick victory does however, it should be said, undo the argument of the hawks that the Iraqi regime posed a serious military threat to anyone ...
fbc.binghamton.edu/111en.htm - 11k -


War Watch - February 17, 2003 - "Hate Groups for Peace" and Other ...
The errors had nothing to do with the point I was trying to make -- and correcting the error did not in any way undo my argument. ...
www.ornery.org/essays/warwatch/2003-02-17-1.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages - Remove result


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2006-02-17 21:08:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From Free Dictionary:
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/undo
un昫o ( n-d )
v. un昫id (-d d ), un昫one (-d n ), un昫o昳ng (-d ng), un昫oes (-d z )
v.tr.
a. To cause the ruin or downfall of; destroy.
b. To throw into confusion; unsettle.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days19 hrs (2006-02-19 14:25:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ignoring the part “less the explicitly proposed antagonism between instinct and civilization than”, we get:

“I wish to argue that the subject of that work is more about the moves by which that very argument is undone”.

I personally have no knowledge or interest in Freud’s classic works, which means I have difficulty grasping what the intentions of that "undoing" really were.

Granted, the words “explicitly proposed” implies a contrast with the subsequent “undoing” (or unraveling as you put it). I think an immediate implication for interpreting this sentence is that the argument is by itself an arcane product conceived by some cryptic mind, and that it needs to be opened up arduously before it can be made sense of. I’m not interested in such philosophical rambling in the first place (So, I take the easy way out).

To Scott: It would be more productive if you render your own interpretations available on this forum. Cheers



Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
thank you !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Scott Webber: In a casual translation 'defeat' would be okay. Here it is not quite right. The author aims not to defeat (?????) Freud's argument but to dissolve or unravel it, i.e., to deconstruct the assumptions of antagonism on which it rests.
1 day5 hrs

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
此論被解構


Explanation:
Scott is right. It's deconstructed rahter than defeated. The moves by which that very argument is undone refers to "steps taken to deconstruct that particular argument".


Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: Thanks Woo. I admit I lack the background knowledge to discipher the text's real meaning. I wish the writer knew the consequences of choosing to use ambiguous terms.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you NKWong. :)

agree  Scott Webber: Thank you. To NKWong: All language is ambiguous without background knowledge, though some more so than others, of course. ;)
4 days
  -> Thank you Scott