KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

You owe what you owe arid

Chinese translation: 是债躲不过

04:55 Nov 23, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: You owe what you owe arid
You owe what you owe arid before this tan has faded, you want to have paid.

how to tanslate this sentence into chinese? thanks!
discourse
Chinese translation:是债躲不过
Explanation:
觉得这样翻可能更适合人物的语言风格。关于 arid 的问题,个人认为是修饰 faded 的程度的。原文可以改写为 You owe what you owe and before this tan has faded arid, you want to have paid.
http://sfy.ru/sfy.html?script=lock_stock 上是全文剧本。当时 John 正在做 tanning 人工日光浴,大小 Chris 找上门来,所以句子里的 tan 就是指 John 做过日光浴后的肤色。
试翻全句
是债躲不过。在你这身颜色退掉之前,你最好把债还清。
Selected response from:

Jiang Yu
China
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1是债躲不过
Jiang Yu
3 +1欠钱还债,天经地义。
Wenjer Leuschel


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


1 day 51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you owe what you owe arid
欠钱还债,天经地义。


Explanation:
“欠钱还债,天经地义,你总得付清吧。”

大概可以这么译。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-11-24 07:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或也可译为:

“欠债就是欠债,你总要付钱的吧。”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-11-24 08:09:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

就 Big Chris 的语言风格来看,翻译成

“欠债就是欠债,欠债还钱,天经地义,你总要付清的吧。”

比较恰当。

You owe what you owe arid before this tan has faded.
这是 figurative 的说法。
你该浇水的地方不浇水,地上会干出一片土黄色 (tan),
再浇水,那一片土黄色才会消失;
以此来比喻欠债还钱,倒也蛮恰当的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2006-11-24 08:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

无赖设局敲诈别人总是搬出一套理所当然的说辞。
我这次到中国旅游还真的遇上那类的无赖,
索性我一向很识相,不吃眼前亏,花点小钱打法了就是,
否则后果很可能会像是戏里的那位 John 一样:
You can go home in a plastic bag tonight.

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you owe what you owe arid
是债躲不过


Explanation:
觉得这样翻可能更适合人物的语言风格。关于 arid 的问题,个人认为是修饰 faded 的程度的。原文可以改写为 You owe what you owe and before this tan has faded arid, you want to have paid.
http://sfy.ru/sfy.html?script=lock_stock 上是全文剧本。当时 John 正在做 tanning 人工日光浴,大小 Chris 找上门来,所以句子里的 tan 就是指 John 做过日光浴后的肤色。
试翻全句
是债躲不过。在你这身颜色退掉之前,你最好把债还清。

Jiang Yu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 確實恰當些。
66 days