KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

like

Chinese translation: [無實義]


04:44 Mar 15, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: like
1."The big stuff, that's more of a swap, like."

2."Well, some gents are shy, like. That's how it started."

"like"作句末语气词该如何译?
discourse
Chinese translation:[無實義]
Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Like
adv.
1 used in very informal speech, for example when you are thinking what to say next, explaining sth, or giving an example of sth: It was, like, weird. * It was kind of scary, like. * It’s really hard. Like I have no time for my own work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 07:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想這裡的like不必譯出
Selected response from:

Chun Un
Macau
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1[無實義]
Chun Un
3比如/比如说
Julia Zou
3FYI
clearwater


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
英汉大词典上like条目之一如下解释:
like有时仅用以加强语气或作填充词,无实义。
如:The traffic accident was like horrible.
不过,like放在末尾的倒是头回见。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[無實義]


Explanation:
Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary

Like
adv.
1 used in very informal speech, for example when you are thinking what to say next, explaining sth, or giving an example of sth: It was, like, weird. * It was kind of scary, like. * It’s really hard. Like I have no time for my own work.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-15 07:26:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我想這裡的like不必譯出

Chun Un
Macau
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
比如/比如说


Explanation:
FYI

翻译成汉语的时候可以尝试放到前面去:
比如说,有些绅士有些腼腆/害羞。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-15 09:13:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

like可以用来表示“比如/比如说”
eg.
A: I often go in for sports.
B: Like what? 比如说呢?
C: Like swiming, cycling and jogging. 比如说游泳、骑自行车和慢跑。

Julia Zou
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24