KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

she's either coming or she's coming

Chinese translation: 一定要她露面出席这次婚宴,不准她不来。


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:she's either coming or she's coming
Chinese translation:一定要她露面出席这次婚宴,不准她不来。
Entered by: Ozethai

05:42 Apr 6, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: she's either coming or she's coming
I didn't bust my hump to pay for this wedding for Patricia not to show. So she's either coming or she's coming.

how to tanslate this sentence?
discourse
一定要她露面出席这次婚宴,不准她不来。
Explanation:
蔡晖的博客
- [ Translate this page ]
要坚决做到不准不报,不准不说,不准不写,不准不发。有些一时难以准的数据,宁可缺,也不能估计,更不能推算。 不广不行。这个“广”,就是新闻涉及面一定要广。 ...
blog.daqi.com/catalog/1502/3105/index.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

我村土匪以计划生育为名抢走了我的彩电〔纪实〕 - 西祠胡同
- [ Translate this page ]
3、不准不经法定程序将违反计划生育规定人员的财产抵缴计划外生育费。 ... 计生中心的妇检证明,他们硬说是假的,一定要我们回家,要知道我们在外打工不是想回家就回家的. ...
user.xici.net/b72482/d50391995.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

偶们[勾勾手],不准不快乐!
- [ Translate this page ]
我们勾勾手不准不快乐 就把舍不得都丢进回忆的黑洞尘封 我们勾勾手如果遇见更好的人 一定要更坚强勇敢去追求 我们勾勾手要比谁都快乐 就把舍不得都丢进成长的黑洞尘封 ...
youth.nbtelecom.com/topic_show.jsp?id=1939250&oldpage=8&thesisid=169&flag=topic2 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

试一试测验您的结婚日期[论坛存档] - 家园BBS
- [ Translate this page ]
... 的你仍旧坚持不失去婚前的自由与理想,所以找的对象一定要和你有共同想法才行。 ... 互不约束对象,这样的你们也不太想生小孩,可说是标准的「顶客族」! 不准不准 ...
bbs.6mu.cn/archive/index.php/t-31181.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 13:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English clause should mean: She has no other choices but only to come.
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4一定要她露面出席这次婚宴,不准她不来。
Ozethai
3 +1她会来,或者正在来的路上了
H. J. Zhang


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
她会来,或者正在来的路上了


Explanation:
she's coming could be both "she is going to come" and "she is one the way coming".

我没虔诚祈祷Patricia不要来参加这场婚礼...

H. J. Zhang
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  licullen
10 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
一定要她露面出席这次婚宴,不准她不来。


Explanation:
蔡晖的博客
- [ Translate this page ]
要坚决做到不准不报,不准不说,不准不写,不准不发。有些一时难以准的数据,宁可缺,也不能估计,更不能推算。 不广不行。这个“广”,就是新闻涉及面一定要广。 ...
blog.daqi.com/catalog/1502/3105/index.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

我村土匪以计划生育为名抢走了我的彩电〔纪实〕 - 西祠胡同
- [ Translate this page ]
3、不准不经法定程序将违反计划生育规定人员的财产抵缴计划外生育费。 ... 计生中心的妇检证明,他们硬说是假的,一定要我们回家,要知道我们在外打工不是想回家就回家的. ...
user.xici.net/b72482/d50391995.htm - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

偶们[勾勾手],不准不快乐!
- [ Translate this page ]
我们勾勾手不准不快乐 就把舍不得都丢进回忆的黑洞尘封 我们勾勾手如果遇见更好的人 一定要更坚强勇敢去追求 我们勾勾手要比谁都快乐 就把舍不得都丢进成长的黑洞尘封 ...
youth.nbtelecom.com/topic_show.jsp?id=1939250&oldpage=8&thesisid=169&flag=topic2 - 28k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

试一试测验您的结婚日期[论坛存档] - 家园BBS
- [ Translate this page ]
... 的你仍旧坚持不失去婚前的自由与理想,所以找的对象一定要和你有共同想法才行。 ... 互不约束对象,这样的你们也不太想生小孩,可说是标准的「顶客族」! 不准不准 ...
bbs.6mu.cn/archive/index.php/t-31181.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-06 13:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The English clause should mean: She has no other choices but only to come.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shaunna: 来也得来,不来也得来。
13 mins
  -> Thank you Shaunna. Isn't Chinese a beautiful language!

agree  karcsy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Karen.

agree  Twinpens
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Chunbiao.

agree  Danbing HE
4 days