KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

feel ill at ease

Chinese translation: 感到不自在


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:feel ill at ease
Chinese translation:感到不自在
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

19:28 Aug 24, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Common Expression
English term or phrase: feel ill at ease
A young man shopping in a supermarket noticed a little old lady following him around. If he stopped, she stopped. Furthermore she kept staring at him. She finally overtook him at the checkout, and she turned to him and said, "I hope I haven't made you feel ill at ease; it's just that you look so much like my late son."

He answered, "That's okay."

"I know it's silly, but if you'd call out "Good bye, Mom" as I leave the store, it would make me feel so happy."

She then went through the checkout, and as she was on her way out of the store, the man called out, "Goodbye, Mom."

The little old lady waved, and smiled back at him.

Pleased that he had brought a little sunshine into someone's day, he went to pay for his groceries.

"That comes to $121.85," said the clerk.

"How come so much ... I only bought 5 items.."

The clerk replied, "Yeah, but your Mother said you'd be paying for her things, too."

TIA!
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
感到不安/不自在
Explanation:
at east: 舒适、自在
ill at east: 不舒适、不自在
Selected response from:

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanation and confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3感到不安/不自在xxxtianshandun
4局促不安, 心神不宁lerner
3不好意思lerner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
感到不安/不自在


Explanation:
at east: 舒适、自在
ill at east: 不舒适、不自在

xxxtianshandun
Canada
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanation and confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau: uncomfortable, awkward
56 mins

agree  orientalhorizon
5 hrs

agree  Beverly Zhang
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
局促不安, 心神不宁


Explanation:
在你给出的语境里,应解为“局促不安”, 或“心神不宁”

可以用作
feel ill at ease

或者
be ill at ease



Example sentence(s):
  • ill at ease among eddies of people he didn\'t know

    Reference: http://www.jxenglish.com/reading/NCE/843.html
    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/ill+at+ease
lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不好意思


Explanation:
在某种情况下,还可解为:“不好意思”

Example sentence(s):
  • The interviewed students agree that they feel ill at ease to raise their hands to answer questions in class

    Reference: http://quizlet.com/set/6781/
lerner
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese