KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

as bright as the medieval tower that holds it high

Chinese translation: 恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌


02:50 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: as bright as the medieval tower that holds it high
"At twlight, first-time poets savor that magic moment when the sky turns into a rich blue dome as bright as the medieval tower that holds it high."

试译:
在微明时分,当高远的天空变成与其下的中世纪塔楼一样夺目的深蓝色穹顶之时,初次作诗之人玩味着这一奇妙的时刻。

总觉得没有把hold it high译到位,请各位指点,谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌
Explanation:
"At twlight, first-time poets savor that magic moment when the sky turns into a rich blue dome as bright as the medieval tower that holds it high."

微明时分,天空幻化为宝蓝色的苍穹,恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌,“初尝诗作者们”尽情享受着着这一魔幻般的时刻。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9小时 (2008-11-02 12:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英汉的翻译需符合中文的习惯,读起来应不留英文的痕迹。此外一般的英文复数在中文能体现的应尽量体现。
Selected response from:

Sherwin Zhou
China
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4如同撐著它高高聳立的中世纪塔楼一样光彩夺目Nai-Ching Ting
3恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌
Sherwin Zhou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
如同撐著它高高聳立的中世纪塔楼一样光彩夺目


Explanation:
整句或可譯為:
在微明时分,当天空变成一個艷蓝色穹顶如同撐著它高高聳立的中世纪塔楼一样光彩夺目之时,初次作诗之人玩味着这一奇妙的时刻。

Nai-Ching Ting
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌


Explanation:
"At twlight, first-time poets savor that magic moment when the sky turns into a rich blue dome as bright as the medieval tower that holds it high."

微明时分,天空幻化为宝蓝色的苍穹,恰如高高擎着它的中世纪塔楼一般夺目辉煌,“初尝诗作者们”尽情享受着着这一魔幻般的时刻。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9小时 (2008-11-02 12:01:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英汉的翻译需符合中文的习惯,读起来应不留英文的痕迹。此外一般的英文复数在中文能体现的应尽量体现。

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: “擎”字用得极妙。 仁兄所言极是,然要做到这点,实在需要很深的功力。 另,最后一句中“初尝诗作者们”觉得不甚妥当,因为“初尝”二字即可有初涉之意,也可解为初次读到。