KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

just to be silly

Chinese translation: 不妨作无稽之想


05:01 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: just to be silly
原文为:Take time to savor the first Eurpoean city to eliminate automobile traffic from its main squaire, and then, just to be silly, wonder what would happan if they did it in your city.
谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:不妨作无稽之想
Explanation:
my suggestion
Selected response from:

enya
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1不妨作无稽之想enya
4大胆设想
Jason Young
3傻傻地
Sherwin Zhou
3FYIQi Wei


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
and then, just to be silly, wonder what would happan if they did it in your city.
然后想象一下,要是你所在的城市也如此将会是怎样一幅景象,但这可能有点无聊。(因为你的城市可能永远不会这样作,不会禁止汽车驶入广场)
仅供参考。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-02 07:41:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者:然后傻傻地想像一下要是你所在的城市也如此将会是怎样一幅景象。

Qi Wei
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
傻傻地


Explanation:
然后,“傻傻地”想要知道---

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
不妨作无稽之想


Explanation:
my suggestion

enya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gertrude Tsau
13 hrs

1 day20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大胆设想


Explanation:
这里的Silly应该不是silly原本的味道。个人认为是一种大胆的设想或想象。就有点像常说的:just imagine....
FYI.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day20 hrs (2008-11-04 01:35:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这样说的目的是令人产生向往,因为your city的确不是这个景象,应该不会将读者定义为“傻”子。

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 有道理,谢谢!