KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

the perfect invitation to loiter

Chinese translation: 是一个闲逛的绝好去处(好地方)


08:57 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the perfect invitation to loiter
原文为:This great central piazza is urban harmony at its best. Like a people-friendly stage set, its gently tilted floor fans out from the tower and city hall backdrop. It's the perfect invitation to loiter.

前面几句试译为:这座大型中央广场是城市和谐美的极致体现。微微倾斜的地面由塔楼和市政厅为背景呈扇形展开,就像一个亲民的舞台。

请教最后一句的译法,谢谢!
Kinkin
Chinese translation:是一个闲逛的绝好去处(好地方)
Explanation:
较少翻这类文章.FYI.

Selected response from:

Mark Chen
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1真是一个令人流连忘返的绝佳去处
orientalhorizon
3 +1是一个闲逛的绝好去处(好地方)
Mark Chen


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
是一个闲逛的绝好去处(好地方)


Explanation:
较少翻这类文章.FYI.



Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: 觉得两种译法都有道理。后者更有意译的味道。谢谢两位!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
11 mins
  -> thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
真是一个令人流连忘返的绝佳去处


Explanation:
抛砖引玉。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
10 mins
  -> Thank you very much!