KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

skinny steps

Chinese translation: 窄小的台阶


09:55 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: skinny steps
原文为:It was a proud republic and its "declaration of independence" is the tallest secular medieval tower in Italy. The steps get pretty skinny at the top, but the reward is one of the Italy's best views.
请教skinny修饰台阶时,译成什么较好. Thanks!
PSPing
Chinese translation:窄小的台阶
Explanation:
最上面的台阶变得很窄。。。

(for your consideration.)
Selected response from:

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4狭窄的台阶enya
3相当狭小
Sherwin Zhou
3窄小的台阶
Dr Shijun He


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
窄小的台阶


Explanation:
最上面的台阶变得很窄。。。

(for your consideration.)

Dr Shijun He
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
相当狭小


Explanation:
get pretty skinny变得相当狭小

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-11-02 11:27:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果是skinny steps 则是 狭小的台阶

Sherwin Zhou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
狭窄的台阶


Explanation:
my suggestion

enya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12