KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

pack the city

Chinese translation: (使)城中到处人头攒动;(使)城中人满为患


12:22 Nov 2, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pack the city
“While the actual Palio packs the city, you could day-trip in from Florence to see horse-race trials each of the three days before the main event.”

Palio指在意大利锡耶纳举办的赛马节。请教“pack”在本句中的意思,谢谢!
PSPing
Chinese translation:(使)城中到处人头攒动;(使)城中人满为患
Explanation:
pack是“挤得满满的”之意。此处是说真正大赛的时候,到处人头攒动,要进去看可不容易。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(使)城中到处人头攒动;(使)城中人满为患
orientalhorizon
4人们倾城出动/人流涌动,气氛热烈dd dd
4当赛马节弥漫着城市的大街小巷enya


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(使)城中到处人头攒动;(使)城中人满为患


Explanation:
pack是“挤得满满的”之意。此处是说真正大赛的时候,到处人头攒动,要进去看可不容易。


orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Jason Young
1 day13 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
当赛马节弥漫着城市的大街小巷


Explanation:
my suggestion

enya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
人们倾城出动/人流涌动,气氛热烈


Explanation:
1. 赛马节(举办)期间,人们倾城出动,......

2. 赛马节期间,人流涌动,气氛热烈,......

3. 当赛马节的气氛充溢全城,...

第三种译法是完全跟着原文的结构。

但其实我们也并不一定非得跟着英文的句式来译。我本人更喜欢第二种译法,因为pack动作发出的主体既可能是人,也可能是指热烈的节日气氛,第二种译法全包含进去了。

dd dd
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢您的讲解,很精到。