KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

eleven

Chinese translation: more than perfect


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eleven
Chinese translation:more than perfect
Entered by: Susan Wang

21:13 Nov 6, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: eleven
You're an eleven to me.

Just a sentence from a dialogue, no other context.

But they were talkng about "Perfect" before that.
lilianleelala
China
more than perfect
Explanation:
I'm quite sure it means "more than perfect." People sometimes say, "on the scale of 1 to 10, you are 11 to me," or something like that.
Selected response from:

Susan Wang
Taiwan
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6more than perfect
Susan Wang
3 +1第一
William He


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
more than perfect


Explanation:
I'm quite sure it means "more than perfect." People sometimes say, "on the scale of 1 to 10, you are 11 to me," or something like that.

Susan Wang
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  y_lewarne
25 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  laoloup: 110%
46 mins
  -> thank you :)

agree  enya
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  dd dd
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Jason Young
1 day7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Yurek
5 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
第一


Explanation:
another option: 因人用手指数数,数到11时,就没有手指可数了,它是第一个这种数字.有"第一"的含义.

William He
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Da Best: 最好
4 hrs
  -> 谢谢!