KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

at the very extremes

Chinese translation: 极端表现


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at the very extremes
Chinese translation:极端表现
Entered by: Qi Wei

11:11 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: at the very extremes
He had offered some ideas about why there might be fewer women than men in high-flying academic science, math, and engineering careers. Could one reason be innate sex differences at the very extremes of performance? Or was discrimination still keeping women out?
William Wu
China
极端表现
Explanation:
Could one reason be innate sex differences at the very extremes of performance? 原因之一是在极端表现方面的天生性别差异吗?

极端表现,打个比方,可能走路没差别,而走钢丝可能就有差别,这个走钢丝就是极端表现。
Selected response from:

Qi Wei
China
Grading comment
我已经处理成了极端表现,还是要谢谢你。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4极端表现Qi Wei
4推到极致Wenjer Leuschel


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
推到极致


Explanation:
关于为何高端科学、数学学术和工程职业生涯领域中女人可能不会比男人多的原因,他提出了一些想法。其中一个理由,可能是与生俱来的性别差异推到极致便决定了回然不同的表现呢?还是,性别的差别待遇仍然把女人排除在这些领域之外?

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
极端表现


Explanation:
Could one reason be innate sex differences at the very extremes of performance? 原因之一是在极端表现方面的天生性别差异吗?

极端表现,打个比方,可能走路没差别,而走钢丝可能就有差别,这个走钢丝就是极端表现。

Qi Wei
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
我已经处理成了极端表现,还是要谢谢你。