KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

high-flying

Chinese translation: 高端


11:59 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: high-flying
A quick glance at the headlines suggested that Harvard president Larry Summers was the catalyst. He had offered some ideas about why there might be fewer women than men in high-flying academic science, math, and engineering careers.

high-flying
adj : (informal) pretentious; "high-flown talk of preserving the
moral tone of the school"; "a high-flying dissertation
on the means to attain social revolution" [syn: high-flown,
high-sounding, inflated]
William Wu
China
Chinese translation:高端
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Qi Wei
China
Grading comment
谢谢,高端比较好。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4高端Qi Wei
3抱有雄心大志
Gertrude Tsau


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抱有雄心大志


Explanation:
fly high = to have a high aim

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-15 12:36:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

對不起,看錯了, 是high fly 不是fly high

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我翻译成这样:他提出了一些观点,来解释学术科研、数学和工程领域有抱负的从业女性人数少于男性的原因。 大家讨论一下


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
高端


Explanation:
FYI

Qi Wei
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
谢谢,高端比较好。