KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

into orbit again

Chinese translation: 重新送入轨道/飞舞起来


13:55 Nov 15, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: into orbit again
Behind her a housekeeper in an apron sweeps hundreds of maple seeds off her stairs and into orbit again.
William Wu
China
Chinese translation:重新送入轨道/飞舞起来
Explanation:
即扫得满天飞
作者想写得诙谐一些,只是这种诙谐不好言传。“again”相对于落下来的时候(根据仅有的上下文理解)。
是写的加拿大的事吗?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-15 14:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

……将枫树籽从楼梯上扫下来,重新“送入轨道”。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4重新飞扬起来shanmididi
4重新飘荡
Sun Song
3重新送入轨道/飞舞起来
Frank Wang


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
重新送入轨道/飞舞起来


Explanation:
即扫得满天飞
作者想写得诙谐一些,只是这种诙谐不好言传。“again”相对于落下来的时候(根据仅有的上下文理解)。
是写的加拿大的事吗?


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2008-11-15 14:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

……将枫树籽从楼梯上扫下来,重新“送入轨道”。

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
谢谢!!!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重新飘荡


Explanation:
http://www.hudong.com/versionview/t,AAREAwRXWkFAWAIGDEUL,BQ
枫树种子是飘荡的,因此这么翻译

Sun Song
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
重新飞扬起来


Explanation:
FYI,感觉相对于off the stairs, “飞扬/飘扬” 更贴切

shanmididi
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese